UCSD Musculoskeletal Radiology

bonepit.com

This weeks conference schedules

2016

 Now on independant webex site https://teleradiologymeetings.webex.com

This page was last updated on: 11/20/2017

Monday, October 16

 UCSD Postgrad Course (MSK Day Wed)

7:00am

 Physics: Digital Radiography

12:00pm

 Dr. Meisinger - IR

5:00pm

 Tumor Board

Tuesday, October 17

7:00am

 Physics for residents by residents (Ashley) - HCOP

8:00am

 - 11 am: Radiant Training (most residents, see email)

Wednesday, October 18

12:00pm

 Cardiothoracic conference (Dr. Weihe)

Thursday, October 19

12:00pm

 Nuc Med (All sites)

Friday, October 20

7:00am

 Neuro Core: Sellar and Parasellar Lesions (Dr. McDonald)

12:00pm

 CQI

 

Monday, September 18

7:00am

 Physics: X-Ray Production \\ Generators

12:00pm

 MSK Lecture, Dr. Pathria

Tuesday, September 19

7:00am

 GR - T32 resident presentations

8:00am

 JOURNAL CLUB

9:00am

 Neuro Core: Degenerative Spine Disease (Dr. Lee)

10:00am

 Physics for residents by residents

Wednesday, September 20

12:00pm

 Cardiothoracic conference (Dr. Hsiao, CV imaging, contrast timing)

Thursday, September 21

7:00am

 MSK Fellowship Lectures: Brachial Plexus Pathology (Lecture) Pathria/Huang

12:00pm

 Nuc Med (All sites)

Friday, September 22

7:00am

 Neuro Core: Infectious and Inflammatory Disorders (Dr. Farid)

7:00am

 MSK Fellows Present Case Conference

12:00pm

 CQI

 

 

Monday, August 21

12:00pm

 JOURNAL CLUB!

Tuesday, August 22

12:00pm

 MSK conference (site specific)

Wednesday, August 23

7:00am

 Chest Core - ICU Radiology (Ladd)

12:00pm

 Neuro conference

Thursday, August 24

7:00am

 Nick MR Physics (Bone)

12:00pm

 Nuc Med (All sites)

Friday, August 25

7:00am

 Chest Core - Interstitial Lung Disease (Weihe)

12:00pm

 CQI

 

Monday, July 24

12:00pm

 EPIC training - 1st years (Lasser)

Wednesday, July 26

7:30am

 Ortho Grand Rounds (optional)

Thursday, July 27

 Bone Conference Cancelled-Faculty Meeting

Friday, July 28

7:00am

 Dr. Brady Huang- Brachial Plexus (MSK Fellows, Residents Welcome!)

12:00pm

 CQI

 

Monday, July 10

12:00pm

 1st year Boot Camp - Neuro Dr. Bykowski

Tuesday, July 11

12:00pm

 1st year boot camp - chest Dr. Yen

Thursday, July 13

7:00am

 Dr. Resnick "MR Knee"

Friday, July 14

7:00am

 Dr. Resnick "MR Knee"

12:00pm

 Rady Children's - TENTATIVE

 

Some fantastic conferences are coming up this week.

 

We're in the home stretch for this year!  Keep up the great work!

 

Monday, June 26

12:00pm

 Cardiothoracic - Yen

Tuesday, June 27

12:00pm

 MSK conference at each site (TH/JMC in Lycan)

Wednesday, June 28

12:00pm

 Fundamentals of MRI Series - Dr. Bradley @ Lasser

Thursday, June 29

6:30am

 Scripps Arthroscopy Conference

7:00am

 Bone Conference

12:00pm

 Nuc Med (All sites) (TH/JMC in Lycan)

Friday, June 30

12:00pm

 CQI

Monday, March 6

		
7:00am
 
Physics

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Resident Wellness

		
 
Tuesday, March 7

		
7:00am
 
GR - Laurie Loevner, MD

		
 

		
8:00am
 
Dr. Loevner Resident conference

		
 

		
9:00am
 
Handwerker Hot Seat

		
 

		
10:00am
 
Nuc Med BR - Hoh

		
 

		
6:30pm
 
SDRS

		
 
Wednesday, March 8

		
12:00pm
 
Neuro BR: Bykowski 

		
 
Thursday, March 9

		
 
Donald Imwalle Presentation

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Bone Conference (optional)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
CQI

		
 
Friday, March 10

		
7:00am
 
IR Core - Minocha: IVC Filters

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Rady Children's

	

Monday, November 14

			
7:00am
 
Physics

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Vascular - J. Chen

			
 
Tuesday, November 15

			
7:00am
 
GR: Resident RSNA Abstracts

			
 

			
8:00am
 
RSNA presentations

			
 

			
9:00am
 
Body Core - Richman

			
 

			
10:00am
 
Physics by Residents for Residents: Wolford

			
 
Wednesday, November 16

			
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

			
 
Thursday, November 17

			
7:00am
 
Bone Conference (optional)

			
 

			
7:00am
 
MR Physics

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Vascular - Richman

			
 
Friday, November 18

			
 
Case Conference

			
 

			
7:00am
 
Body Core

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
CQI

		


Tuesday, September 6

			
 
Radiology Grand Rounds

			
 

			
7:00am
 
GR @ MCC: Neil Rofsky - Body MRI (UT Southwestern)

			
 

			
8:00am
 
Dr. Rofsky resident lecture

			
 

			
9:00am
 
Janice Fletcher, "Workstation Ergonomics"

			
 

			
10:00am
 
Obrzut Hot Seat

			
 

			
6:30pm
 
SDRS Rofsky

			
 
Wednesday, September 7

			
7:00am
 
Peds Core Conference

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Jessica Simmons, Financial Advisor

			
 
Thursday, September 8

			
7:00am
 
Bone Conference (optional)

			
 

			
7:00am
 
MRI Physics 4 set lectures

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

			
 
Friday, September 9

			
7:00am
 
Peds Core

			
 

			
7:00am
 
CANCELLED Case Conference

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Rady Children's

			
 

Monday, April 25
 

		
12:00pm
 
ACI (Advanced Cardiac Imaging) WebeX from SCVC 4-215 (all TH and MCC residents must attend in person)

		
 

		
5:15pm
 
Breast Ojeda night 2

		
 
Tuesday, April 26
 

		
12:00pm
 
Farid board review

		
 
Wednesday, April 27
 

		
7:00am
 
ER Core: Head Trauma - Imbesi

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Cassidy board review

		
 
Thursday, April 28
 

		
6:40am
 
Arthro/Rad Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, April 29
 

		
12:00pm
 
CQI

	

Monday, March 7

		
12:00pm
 
CIC (Cardiothoracic Imaging Conference)

		
 

		
5:30pm
 
Dr. Pathria board review evening

		
 
Tuesday, March 8

		
12:00pm
 
Noon: Brouha Board Review - Cardiac

		
 

		
5:00pm
 
Board Review - Dr Richman

		
 
Wednesday, March 9

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: MRI of MSK Tumors - Hughes

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Handwerker Board Review (from VA)

		
 
Thursday, March 10

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:15pm
 
Chest Board Review - Weihe

		
 
Friday, March 11

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Soft Tissue Calcification - Hughes

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Rady Children's

	

Monday, February 29
12:00pm
 Brenner - Breast
 
5:00pm
 Dr Richman - Board Review Session
 

 
Tuesday, March 1
7:00am
 MSK Core: Pediatric MSK - Hughes
 
8:00am
 GR: Lexa - Commoditization in Radiology - Why it is not inevitable, even when it has already happened
 
8:00am
 Radiology Grand Rounds
 
9:00am
 Dr. Lexa - Job Searches and Interviews in Radiology: Secrets for Success from the Wharton School
10am: TBD

 
Thursday, March 3
7:00am
 MSK Fellows Case Conference
 
12:00pm
 Nuc Med (All sites)
 
5:15pm
 Chest Board Review - Yen or Weihe (TBD)

 
Friday, March 4
7:00am
 MSK Core: Sports Injuries - Hughes
 
7:00am
 Case Conference
 
12:00pm
 CQI

Tuesday, February 16

		
 
IDJ CONFERENCE

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Jacobs Medical Center Update - B. Kremer

		
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Karow - Prostate Cancer Imaging

		
 

		
8:00am
 
Radiology Grand Rounds

		
 

		
9:00am
 
MSK Core: Hughes - Peripheral Nerve Entrapment Upper Extremity

		
 

		
10:00am
 
MSK Hot Seat - Hughes

		
 
Wednesday, February 17

		
 
IDJ CONFERENCE

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
HC: O'Boyle

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: Moradi

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: Handwerker

		
 
Thursday, February 18

		
 
IDJ CONFERENCE

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Bone conference

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Blocked re IDJ

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:45pm
 
GLC

		
 
Friday, February 19

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Hughes - Peripheral Nerve Entrapment Lower Extremity

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Journal Club: Ho

	

Monday, February 8

		
12:00pm
 
ACI (Advanced Cardiac Imaging) WebeX from SCVC 4-215 (all TH and MCC residents must attend in person)

		
 
Tuesday, February 9

		
12:00pm
 
HC: Santillan

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: Dorros

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: Vahdat

		
 

		
5:00pm
 
Rheumatology Conference

		
 
Wednesday, February 10

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: K. Chen - Basic Arthritis

		
 

		
7:30am
 
Dr. Robert Dunbar lecture at Orthopedic Grand Rounds

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
HC: WebEx

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: Hughes

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: K Chen

		
 
Thursday, February 11

		
7:00am
 
Bone conference

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Aydin Soheili Presentaiton

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:45pm
 
GLC

		
 
Friday, February 12

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Hughes - Arthrography

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Rady Children's

	

Monday, February 1

		
12:00pm
 
CIC (Cardiothoracic Imaging Conference)

		
 
Tuesday, February 2

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Hughes

		
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Wintermark - Neuroradiology

		
 

		
8:00am
 
Radiology Grand Rounds

		
 

		
9:00am
 
Dr. Wintermark: Resident Conference

		
 

		
10:00am
 
Resident Town Hall

		
 
Wednesday, February 3

		
7:30am
 
Dr. Evelyne Fliszar lecture at Orthopedics Grand Rounds

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
HC: Rank Meeting-Residents Teleconference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: WebEx

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: Cassidy

		
 
Thursday, February 4
 

		
7:00am
 
Bone conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:45pm
 
GLC

		
 
Friday, February 5

		
7:00am
 
MSK Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
CQI

	

Tuesday, January 12

		
12:00pm
 
HC: Richman

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: Smitaman - cases

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: Gentili

		
 
Wednesday, January 13

		
7:00am
 
NM Core: Belezzuoli - Cardiac I

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
HC: Hughes

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: Ojeda

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: Imbesi

		
 
Thursday, January 14

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, January 15

		
7:00am
 
NM Core: Belezzuoli - Cardiac II

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
Journal Club: Berman

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
LYCAN ROOM OCCUPIED - TH Residents, please WebEx

	

Monday, August 31

			
7:00am
 
Physics Final Exam

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
TH: Pathria to broadcast to all sites

			
 
Tuesday, September 1

			
7:00am
 
Core: Hsiao - ACS, Congenital Heart Disease

			
 

			
8:00am
 
GR: Dr Nagy Informatics

		
 

			
9:00am
 
Dr Nagy, Resident Conference

			
 

			
10:00am
 
Dr. Hughes - Commonly Missed Fractures

			
 
Wednesday, September 2

			
7:30am
 
Dr. Tudor Hughes lecture at Orthopedics Grand Rounds

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Hughes:cases

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
TH:Smitaman

			
 
Thursday, September 3

			
7:00am
 
MR physics - Dr. Nick Szeverenyi

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

			
 
Friday, September 4

			
7:00am
 
Hesselink - White Matter Disease

		
 

			
12:00pm
 
Santillan - Broadcast to All Sites

		



Monday, August 31

			
7:00am
 
Physics Final Exam

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
TH: Pathria to broadcast to all sites

			
 
Tuesday, September 1

			
7:00am
 
Core: Hsiao - ACS, Congenital Heart Disease

			
 

			
8:00am
 
GR: Dr Nagy Informatics

		
 

			
9:00am
 
Dr Nagy, Resident Conference

			
 

			
10:00am
 
Dr. Hughes - Commonly Missed Fractures

			
 
Wednesday, September 2

			
7:30am
 
Dr. Tudor Hughes lecture at Orthopedics Grand Rounds

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Hughes:cases

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
TH:Smitaman

			
 
Thursday, September 3

			
7:00am
 
MR physics - Dr. Nick Szeverenyi

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

			
 
Friday, September 4

			
7:00am
 
Hesselink - White Matter Disease

		
 

			
12:00pm
 
Santillan - Broadcast to All Sites

		

Monday, August 10

		
12:00pm
 
ACI (Advanced Cardiac Imaging) WebeX from SCVC 4-215 (all TH and MCC residents must attend in person)

		
 
Tuesday, August 11

		
12:00pm
 
Journal Club: Rupe

		
 
Wednesday, August 12

		
12:00pm
 
Yen

		
 
Thursday, August 13

		
7:00am
 
MR physics - Dr. Nick Szeverenyi

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, August 14

		
7:00am
 
Core: Ladd - ICU Radiology

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
ABR Physics Review @ TH

	

MONDAY @ noon
HC: Brown
TH: Aryafar
VA: Chung
 
 
Tuesday, June 16
MEGACONFERENCE AT HILLCREST
7:00am
ER Core (Hughes - Extremity injuries)
8:00am
GR: Wallack
9:00am
ER Core (MOB - Emergency u/s)
10:00am
PORT/PICC access training (Bykowski et al)
 
Wednesday, June 17 @ noon
12:00pm
Brenner (Webex)
 
Thursday, June 18 @ noon
12:00pm
Nuc Med (All sites)
 
Friday, June 19
7:00am
ER Core (Yen - PE)
 
12:00pm
HC: Romine
TH: Picel
VA: Imbesi

 

Dear All,

Here is a reminder for the resident conferences this week. MSK divisional lectures are also listed here.

****A very special shout out to our residents traveling to Tucson or Chicago this and next week to sit for their ABR Core exam, BEST OF LUCK!!!!!!!

Now that Boards prep is coming to an end, we are returning to incorporating many smaller noon conferences at each site per the faculty's recommendations. We hope that this provides a more personalized learning environment with less of the Webex teleconferencing problems.

Monday, June 8
 

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Sinha

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
HC: Renner

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: Dorros

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: Vahdat

		
 
Tuesday, June 9

		
12:00pm
 
All: Journal Club

		
 
Wednesday, June 10

		
7:00am
 
ER Core (Imbesi - head trauma)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
HC: Smitaman

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
TH: Hughes

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
VA: K. Chen

		
 
Thursday, June 11

		
6:40am
 
MSK Arthro/Rad Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, June 12

		
 
MSK Faculty Lecture: TBD, Dr. Resnick

		
 

		
7:00am
 
ER Core (GGG - ABD plain film in the ED)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: Children's

	

 

 

 

 

Monday, June 1

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 20: Radiation Detection and Measurement-2 (M. Huang)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Yen

		
 
Tuesday, June 2

		
7:00am
 
Core lecture, Soft Tissue Calcification (Hughes)

		
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Ward

		
 

		
9:00am
 
PQI Presentations (Hughes)

		
 

		
10:00am
 
TBD: Bykowski (T bone tour part deux)

		
 

		
10:30am
 
Brief Resident Business Meeting

		
 
Wednesday, June 3

		
12:00pm
 
Ghahremani

		
 
Thursday, June 4
 

		
7:00am
 
MSK Fellow Lecture: "MSK manifestations of diabetes" Dr. Montgomery @ Tele

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, June 5

		
7:00am
 
ER Core (Casola - ABD emergencies)

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
Ramadan (QI talk w MCQs)

		
 

 

 

 

Tuesday, May 26

		
8:30am
 
NOTE time is 8:30, not 7:30, IR didactic series: Rose: IO for CRC, neuroendocrine mets, and locoregional therapy for skeletal tumors 

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
noon conf cancelled today

		
 
Wednesday, May 27

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: US (Hiller @ VA)

	
 
 

		
12:00pm
 
CQI

		
 
Thursday, May 28

		
7:00am
 
MSK Fellow Lecture @ Tele: "Evaluation and grading of muscle injuries in athletes", Dr. Kussman

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, May 29

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Dysplasia (Hughes @ UH)

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: Journal Club

		
 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, May 18

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 20: Radiation Detection and Measurement- per Dr Sinha

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Brenner, remote via webex

		
 
Tuesday, May 19 ******MEGACONF AT MCC*********

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Infection (Pathria @ MCC)

		
 

		
8:00am
 
Chair Candidate talk

	
 

		
9:00am
 
PQI Presentations (Hughes; residents who have not yet presented their PQI projects should be ready to present)

		
 

		
10:00am
 
Hotseat; Pretorius

		
 
Wednesday, May 20
 

		
12:00pm
 
Newton VA, webex

		
 
Thursday, May 21
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites, webex)

		
 
Friday, May 22

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Metabolic (Chung @ VA, webex)

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
Casola 

	

 

 

Monday, May 4

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: A Nalbandian, WebEx from HC (Valley Radiology President; Former UCSD body fellow, Pancreatic Cystic Neoplams)

		
 
Tuesday, May 5

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Tumors (Huang)

	
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Desikan 

		
 

		
9:00am
 
PQI (Hughes - 2 hour session. Please be prepared to present PQI projects if you haven't presented yet. There will also be a short inservice by Kathy)

		
 
Wednesday, May 6

		
7:30am
 
Ortho Grand Rounds: Achilles Tendon Rupture, Dr. Eberly

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Jim Chen

		
 
Thursday, May 7

		
7:30am
 
Special Grand Rounds at MOORES CC: Dr Giles Boland, MGH/Harvard, “Healthcare Reform and Radiology: Roles, Responsibilities and Opportunities”

		
 

		
7:30am
 
Grand Rounds: “Healthcare Reform and Radiology: Roles, Responsibilities and Opportunities”, Giles W.L. Boland, MD, FACR from Harvard

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, May 8

		
7:00am
 
MSK Core: Total Joint (Gentili @ VA)

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: Children's

	

 











Monday, April 20

					
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 16: Ultrasound (Nelson)

					
 

					
12:00pm
 
Fiona VA

					
 
Tuesday, April 21 -- MEGACONFERENCE AT HILLCREST

					
7:00am
 
Minocha (IR Core lecture, arteriography #2, location = HC MAIN auditorium)

					
 

					
8:00am
 
GR: Witucki

					
 

					
9:00am
 
Bykowski T-bone at a snail's pace

					
 

					
10:00am
 
Hughes Hotseat

					
 
Wednesday, April 22

					
7:00am
 
Picel (IR Core lecture, IVCFs, location = Thornton Lycan)

				
 

					
12:00pm
 
Imbesi VA

					
 
Thursday, April 23
 

					
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

					
 
Friday, April 24

					
7:00am
 
Case Conference

					
 

					
12:00pm
 
Niku VA

					
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, April 6

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 15: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (Sinha)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: Rivera (from VA)

		
 
Tuesday, April 7 ***MegaConf day at MOORES CANCER CENTER****

		
 

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Roberts (IR Core lecture, pulmonary interventions, location = MCC auditorium)

		
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Muroff

		
 

		
9:00am
 
Muroff, how to get a job

		
 

		
10:00am
 
PQI session (Hughes) - please come prepared with your PQI presentation per Tudor's email 

		
 

		
6:25pm
 
SDRS: Lawrence R. Muroff

		
 
Wednesday, April 8

		
7:30am
 
MSK: Ortho Grand Rounds: Cervical Spine Trauma

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: Journal Club

		
 
Thursday, April 9
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 
Friday, April 10

		
7:00am
 
Newton (IR Core lecture, thrombolysis, location = VA)

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: Children's

	

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, March 23

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 14: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance part 1 (Sinha) @ VA

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All Sites: CIC/Yen

		
 
Tuesday, March 24

		
7:30am
 
IR: Roberts: GYN IR procedures 2 (part of IR conference, residents on non-IR rotations who wish to watch can tune in; IR Residents - please set up weber at least 5 minutes early)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: Bykowski

		
 
Wednesday, March 25

		
7:00am
 
Picel (IR Core lecture, dialysis interventions, location = Thornton)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: Jim Chen 

		
 
Thursday, March 26
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: Bora Lee, MD
 
Assistant Professor, Radiology
Breast Imaging Division
Johns Hopkins Medical Institute (visiting prof - mammo case review, webex to all sites from HC)

		
 
Friday, March 27

		
7:00am
 
Rivera (IR Core lecture, GI/GU interventions, location = VA)

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
Brenner - med mal (webex)

	

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, March 16

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 13: Computed Tomography (Andre)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: Gibby

		
 
Tuesday, March 17 ***MEGAconference at HILLCREST

		
7:00am
 
Rose (IR Core lecture, Dx vascular imaging, location = HC auditorium)

	
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Gibby

		
 

		
9:00am
 
Annual Department photo, then: PQI presentations (Hughes, moderating)

		
 
Wednesday, March 18

		
12:00pm
 
DeGuzman*

		
 
Thursday, March 19

		
6:40am
 
MSK section: Arthro/Rad Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:30pm
 
Leopold Club: Chp 51: Pediatric Abdomen/Pelvis

		
 
Friday, March 20

		
7:00am
 
Newton (IR Core lecture, angioplasty/stents, location = VA)

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Eric Chang*

	

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, March 9

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Dr Andre

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: Karen Chen 

		
 
Tuesday, March 10

		
7:00am
 
MSK Faculty Lecture: Vertebral Augmentation, Dr. Sharp (tele webex)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: Journal Club

		
 
Wednesday, March 11

		
7:00am
 
Kinney (IR Core lecture, Dx Arteriography, location = VA)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: Niky Farid

		
 
Thursday, March 12
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:30pm
 
Leopold Club: Chp 50: Pediatric Chest

		
 
Friday, March 13

		
7:00am
 
Rivera (IR Core lecture, EVAR, location = VA)

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: Children's

	

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, March 2

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Image Quality (Sinha)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All sites: CQI

		
 
Tuesday, March 3 - MEGACONFERENCE AM @ HC

		
7:00am
 
ED-Radiology Joint Resident Conf

	
 
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Kopans

		
 

		
9:00am
 
Kopans - cancer screening principles

		
 

		
10:00am
 
Hotseat: Bykowski*

		
 

		
6:25pm
 
SDRS: Daniel B. Kopans

		
 
Wednesday, March 4
 

		
12:00pm
 
DeGuzman (all sites)

		
 
Thursday, March 5
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:30pm
 
Leopold Club: Chp 47, 48, 49: MRI knee, MRI shoulder, MRI Foot

		
 
Friday, March 6
 

		
7:00am
 
Rivera (IR Core lecture, drainage procedures, location = VA)

	
 

		
12:00pm
 
TBD

	

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, February 23

		
7:00am
 
Physics Ch 10: Dr Hall, Digital Radiography (VA residents: please arrive 10 minutes early to help set up the webex broadcast)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: ACI, WebeX from SCVC 4-215 (TH and MCC residents must attend in person)

		
 
Tuesday, February 24

		
7:00am
 
MSK Faculty Lecture: Fliszar

		
 

		
7:30am
 
IR conf: Minocha: topic to be announced (radres webex)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Hsiao CTA

		
 
Wednesday, February 25

		
7:00am
 
Core: Peripheral Vascular (Richman)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Ghahremani*

		
 
Thursday, February 26

		
7:00am
 
MSK Faculty lecture: Smitaman

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:30pm
 
Leopold club: Chp 41, 42, 54: Malignant Tumors; Skeletal Trauma; Skeletal Scintigraphy

		
 
Friday, February 27

		
7:00am
 
Minocha (IR Core lecture, interventional oncology, location = Thornton)

		
 

		
7:00am
 
Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Casola*

	

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 17

		
7:00am
 
Core: Carotids (Richman)

	
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Ghahremani

		
 

		
9:00am
 
Ghahremani Hotseat

		
 

		
10:15am
  
PACS

		
 
Wednesday, February 18

		
12:00pm
 
Karen Chen *(all sites)

		
 
Thursday, February 19

		
7:00am
 
MSK Faculty Lecture: Hughes

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

		
 

		
5:30pm
 
Leopold Club Chp 43, 44: Arthritis; Metabolic Bone Disease

		
 
Friday, February 20

		
7:00am
 
Core: OB 2 (DP)

		
 

		
7:00am
 
MSK Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All Sites: Gibby

	

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, February 2

		
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 9: Fluoroscopy @ VA conf room (Webex)

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
All: CQI (please talk into the microphone so everyone can hear the discussion)

	
 

		
5:00pm
 
MSK: Bone and Soft Tissue Tumor Board

		
 
Tuesday, February 3 ***MEGAconference day at Hillcrest

		
7:00am
 
Core: Placenta (Romine)

	
 

		
8:00am
 
GR: Brink

		
 

		
9:00am
 
Brink: Abdominal spread of dz

		
 

		
10:00am
 
Core: Fetal Fluid & MR (Romine)

		
 

		
6:25pm
 
SDRS: James A. Brink

		
 
Wednesday, February 4
 

		
12:00pm
 
-12:30pm: residents show each other interesting cases
12:30 - 1pm:  brief chiefs town hall meeting, mandatory for all residents and closed to non-residents

		
 
Thursday, February 5

		
7:00am
 
Gentili - VA conference room: VA residents to set up broadcast on RADRES Webex link 

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (Wbex to all sites)

		
 

		
5:30pm
 
Leopold Club Chp 38, 39: Chest, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Neo Brain; Vascular Ultrasound

		
 
Friday, February 6

		
7:00am
 
Core: u/s eval of transplants (MOB)

		
 

		
7:00am
 
MSK: Case Conference

		
 

		
12:00pm
 
Smitaman MSK (Webex to all sites)

		
 
Saturday, February 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


			
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 8: Mammography 

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
All: ACI, WebeX from SCVC 4-215 (all TH and MCC residents must attend in person)

			
 

			
4:30pm
 
MSK Tumor Board

			
 
Tuesday, January 27

			
7:00am
 
MSK Faculty Lecture: Hughes (Webex over the TeleRad Webex link, managed by the teleradiology staff)

			
 

			
7:30am
 
IR didactic lecture, Kinney: IVC filters (Webex over the RadRes Webex link, Webex to be started by residents on the IR service)

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
TH: Hsiao

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
UH: J. Chen (Webex)

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
VA: J. Chen

			
 
Wednesday, January 28

			
7:00am
 
Mattrey (Core): What is Echogenicity?

			
 

			
7:30am
 
MSK - Ortho Grand Rounds

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
All: CQI

			
 
Thursday, January 29
 

			
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

			
 

			
5:30pm
 
Leopold Club, Chp 35, 37: Abdominal Ultrasound; OB ultrasound

			
 
Friday, January 30

			
7:00am
 
Romine (Core): Biliary

			
 

			
7:00am
 
MSK Case Conference

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
All: Ramadan (Webex from VA)

			
 



Note, the conferences starting with "MSK" are scheduled/managed by the MSK section/teleradiology staff and are included here as a courtesy. Likewise, for the IR conference. 

Thanks, and have a great week!

 

 

 

 

Monday, January 19
 holiday, no conf
Tuesday, January 20 Mega Conference Morning at HILLCREST
7:00am
 Mattrey (Core): US Imaging & Artifacts
8:00am
 GR: Brody
9:00am
 Aganovic (Core: Renal)
10:00am
 Hamed: HotSeat
Wednesday, January 21
12:00pm
 Nuc Med (All sites) ***note Wed NM lecture
Thursday, January 22
6:40am
 MSK Arthro/Rad Conference
12:00pm
 All sites: Casola (panc #2)
5:30pm
 Leopold Club: Chp 34, 35, 59: GU (plain film, MR, US, Nucs)
Friday, January 23
7:00am
 MSK Case Conference
12:00pm
 All sites: MOB (neonatal head u/s)
Saturday, January 24
9:00am
 MSK Faculty Lecture: Dr. Christine Chung Lectures at Telerad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









Monday, January 12

			
7:00am
 
Physics- Ch 6, 7: Screen-Film Radiography, Processing

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
All: Residents show each other cases at each site

			
 
Tuesday, January 13
 

			
12:00pm
 
TH: Hughes

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
UH: Richman

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
VA: Sharp

			
 
Wednesday, January 14
 

			
12:00pm
 
All sites: Yen

			
 
Thursday, January 15

			
7:00am
 
Bone Faculty Lecture: Pathria

			
 

			
12:00pm
 
Nuc Med (All sites)

			
 
Friday, January 16
 

			
12:00pm
 
HC: Pathria (webex to all sites)

		

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Please note that CIC (originally scheduled for 1/5 at noon) is cancelled this week. Brady Huang has kindly agreed to fill in on short notice with an MSK lecture.

 

*MegaConference this Tuesday AM is at Moores Cancer Center

 

 

Monday, January 5  (interview day #1)

7:00am

 Physics- Ch 5: Generators

12:00pm

 All: B. Huang

Tuesday, January 6

 ***MEGAconf at MCC***

7:00am

 Deguzman: Hot Seat

8:00am

 GR: Pretorius

9:00am

 Casola (Core): Liver US

10:00am

 Tudor, cases

Wednesday, January 7 (interview day #2)

12:00pm

 HC: Fliszar

12:00pm

 TH: Ghahremani

12:00pm

 VA: Hiller

Thursday, January 8

12:00pm

 Nuc Med (All sites)

5:30pm

 Leopold Club: Chp 32, 33: Adrenal Glands, Renal; Pelvicaliceal, Ureter, Bladder

Friday, January 9 (interview day #3)

7:00am

 Case Conference

12:00pm

 All: Children's*** Children's residents: please be sure you know how to set up the Webex ahead of time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, November 24

7:00am

 Physics: Ch 3

12:00pm

 All sites: ACI (all TH/MCC residents MUST attend in SCVC)

Tuesday, November 25

*8:15am

 IR: Rose - IO, with focus on HCC (IR Residents: Please set up the Resident WebEx at least 5 mins early)

12:00pm

 TH: Huang

12:00pm

 UH: Smitaman

12:00pm

 VA: Aganovic

Wednesday, November 26

7:00am

 Core, Sirlin: Focal Liver Disease

12:00pm

 All: Journal Club

Thursday, November 27

 T-Day - Holiday

Friday, November 28

 All: no conf

 

Reminder: Thursday (Thanksgiving) is a holiday for all sites. Friday is a holiday at UCSD only. VA has a regular work day on Friday. At Navy and Peds, check with your staff about Friday.

 

 

Enjoy the abbreviated work week and Happy Thanksgiving! 

 

 

 

 

Monday, November 10

12:00pm

 All sites: CIC (all cardiac/chest residents to present cases)

Tuesday, November 11

 Veterans Day - UCSD/VA/Navy Holiday. Rady residents to check w/ staff on Monday re: Tuesday

7:30am

 NO IR CONFERENCE

Wednesday, November 12

7:00am

 Core, Brown: Female Pelvis - 1

12:00pm

 All: Khanna, Peds Core (spine)

****5:00 PM: Annual Residency Program Review at Main HC Auditorium, food at 5 pm, meeting starts @ 5:30PM****

Thursday, November 13

12:00pm

 Nuc Med (All sites)

5:30pm

 Leopold Club: Chp 26, 27: Liver/Biliary/GB; Pancreas/spleen

Friday, November 14

7:00am

 Core, Brown: Female Pelvis - 2

12:00pm

 All sites: Childrens