UCSD Musculoskeletal Radiology

bonepit.com

Core Curriculum

Lecture Series

This page was last updated on: 11/20/2017

Breast Core Lectures

JMC 1-737/Lasser Conference Room

November 3, 2017 – November 17, 2017

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

November 3, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Eghtedari

Intro (Screening, QC, MQSA)

November 3, 2017

Friday 12:00pm

Dr. Ojeda

DBT and BI-RADS/Evaluation of Masses

November 7, 2017

Mega Conference 7:00am

 

Dr. Eghtedari

Breast US technique and BI-RADS US

November 14, 2017

Tuesday 12:00pm

 

Dr. Ojeda

Breast MRI Technique and BI-RADS MR

November 15, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Rakow-Penner

BI-RADS/Evaluation of mammographic Calcifications

November 17, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Ojeda

Image Guided Interventions & Rad-Pathology Correlations

 

Neuro Core Lectures

Lasser Conference Room

September 1, 2017 – October 25, 2017

Date

Lecturer

Topic

September 1, 2017

Friday 12:00pm

Dr. Hesselink

White Matter Diseases

September 6, 2017

Wednesday 12:00pm

Dr. Mafee

Orbit and Temporal Bone

September 13, 2017

Wednesday 12:00pm

Dr. Mafee

Paranasal Sinuses & Deep Compartments

September 15, 2017

Friday 12:00pm

Dr. Bykowski

Brainstem and Cranial Nerves

September 20, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

Dr. Lee

Degenerative Spine Disease

September 22, 2017

Friday 7:00am

Dr. Farid

Infectious and Inflammatory Disorders

September 27, 2017

Wednesday 12:00pm

Dr. Chen

Neuro Anatomy

September 29, 2017

Friday 7:00am

Dr. Chen

Intracranial Hemorrhage

September 29, 2017

Friday 12:00pm

Dr. Dietrich

 

Congenital Brain Anomalies

October 3, 2017

Mega Conference 10:00am

Dr. Lee

Spine Tumors and Infections

October 6, 2017

Friday, 12:00pm

Dr. Handwerker

 

Imaging of Acute Stroke

October 11, 2017

Wednesday 12:00pm

Dr. Dorros

Head Trauma

October 13, 2017

Friday 7:00am

Dr. Dietrich

 

Acquired Pediatric Brain Disorders

October 17, 2017

Mega Conference 7:00am

Dr. Norbash

Aneurysms and AV Malformations

October 20, 2017

Friday 7:00am

Dr. McDonald

Sellar and Parasellar Lesions

November 1, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

Dr. Farid

Intracranial Tumors

 

Breast Core Lectures

Lasser Conference Room

November 3, 2017 – November 22, 2017

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

November 3, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Eghtedari

Intro (Screening, QC, MQSA)

November 3, 2017

Friday 12:00pm

Dr. Ojeda

DBT and BI-RADS/Evaluation of Masses

November 7, 2017

Mega Conference 7:00am

 

Dr. Eghtedari

Breast US technique and BI-RADS US

November 15, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Rakow-Penner

BI-RADS/Evaluation of mammographic Calcifications

November 17, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Ojeda

Image Guided Interventions & Rad-Pathology Correlations

November 22, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

Is there another day???

Dr. Ojeda

Breast MRI Technique and BI-RADS MR

 

 

 

 

Lasser Conference Room

Chest Core Lectures

August 1, 2017 – August 30, 2017

 

 

August 1, 2017

9:00am

 

Dr. Brouha

Mediastinal & Hilar Anatomy 

& Pathology

August 4, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Neoplasm

August 9, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Kligerman

Cardiac MRI. Patterns of delayed enhancement 

August 11, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Infection

August 16, 2017

Wednesday Noon

 

Dr. Kligerman

Coronary Artery Anatomy 

& Cardiac CT

August 18, 2017

Friday Noon

 

Dr. Hsiao

Cardiac MRI

August 23, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Ladd 

ICU Radiology

August 25, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Weihe

Interstitial Lung Disease

August 30, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Renner

Pulmonary Thromboembolism & Pulmonary Hypertension

 

Lasser Conference Room

Chest Core Lectures

August 1, 2017 – August 30, 2017

 

 

August 1, 2017

9:00am

 

Dr. Brouha

Mediastinal & Hilar Anatomy 

& Pathology

August 4, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Neoplasm

August 9, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Kligerman

Cardiac MRI. Patterns of delayed enhancement 

August 11, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Infection

August 16, 2017

Wednesday Noon

 

Dr. Kligerman

Coronary Artery Anatomy 

& Cardiac CT

August 18, 2017

Friday Noon

 

Dr. Hsiao

Cardiac MRI

August 23, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Ladd 

ICU Radiology

August 25, 2017

Friday 7:00am

 

Dr. Weihe

Interstitial Lung Disease

August 30, 2017

Wednesday 7:00am

 

Dr. Renner

Pulmonary Thromboembolism & Pulmonary Hypertension

 

Body Imaging Core Lectures

October 7, 2016 – February 3, 2017

Lasser Conference Room or Moores Cancer Center

 

Date

Time/locations

Faculty

Topic

Friday, October 7th

VA 7AM

Dr. Noushin Vahdat

Adrenals & Retroperitoneum

Wednesday, October 12th

VA 7AM

Dr. Fiona Cassidy

Kidneys

Friday, October 14th

VA 7AM

Dr. Lejla Aganovic

Renal & Urinary Collecting System

Wednesday, October 26th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michele Brown

MR Female Pelvis - 1

Friday, October 28th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Claude Sirlin

MR Contrast Agents & Sequences

Tuesday, November 1st

Moores 9AM

Dr. Meg Richman

Scrotal US

Friday, November 4th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michele Brown

MR Female Pelvis - 2

Wednesday, November 9th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Meg Richman

Peripheral Vascular

Tuesday, November 15th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Meg Richman

Carotids

Friday, November 18th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Claude Sirlin

Diffuse Liver Disease

Wednesday, November 23rd

Hillcrest 7AM

+ Hillcrest noon

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Esophagus & Stomach

Tuesday, December 6th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Meg Richman

RUG/HSG

Friday, December 9th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. David Karow

Prostate

Wednesday, December 14th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Liver US

Friday, December 16th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Cynthia Santillan

Contrast Agent Safety

Tuesday, December 20th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Liver & Kidney Transplant

Wednesday, December 28th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Dolores Pretorius

OB US 1

Friday, December 30th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Dolores Pretorius

OB US 2

Wednesday, January 4th

Hillcrest 7AM + Hillcrest noon

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Small Bowel & Colon

Wednesday, January 11th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Female Pelvis US

Friday, January 13th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Cynthia Santillan

Biliary

Tuesday, January 17th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Claude Sirlin

Focal Liver Disease

Wednesday, January 25th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Pancreas

Friday, January 27th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michael Hahn

Placenta

Wednesday, February 1st

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Neonatal US

Friday, February 3rd

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michael Hahn

Fetal Fluid & MR

 

Body Imaging Core Lectures

October 7, 2016 – February 3, 2017

Lasser Conference Room or Moores Cancer Center

 

Date

Time/locations

Faculty

Topic

Friday, October 7th

VA 7AM

Dr. Noushin Vahdat

Adrenals & Retroperitoneum

Wednesday, October 12th

VA 7AM

Dr. Fiona Cassidy

Kidneys

Friday, October 14th

VA 7AM

Dr. Lejla Aganovic

Renal & Urinary Collecting System

Wednesday, October 26th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michele Brown

MR Female Pelvis - 1

Friday, October 28th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Claude Sirlin

MR Contrast Agents & Sequences

Tuesday, November 1st

Moores 9AM

Dr. Meg Richman

Scrotal US

Friday, November 4th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michele Brown

MR Female Pelvis - 2

Wednesday, November 9th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Meg Richman

Peripheral Vascular

Tuesday, November 15th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Meg Richman

Carotids

Friday, November 18th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Claude Sirlin

Diffuse Liver Disease

Wednesday, November 23rd

Hillcrest 7AM

+ Hillcrest noon

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Esophagus & Stomach

Tuesday, December 6th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Meg Richman

RUG/HSG

Friday, December 9th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. David Karow

Prostate

Wednesday, December 14th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Liver US

Friday, December 16th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Cynthia Santillan

Contrast Agent Safety

Tuesday, December 20th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Liver & Kidney Transplant

Wednesday, December 28th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Dolores Pretorius

OB US 1

Friday, December 30th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Dolores Pretorius

OB US 2

Wednesday, January 4th

Hillcrest 7AM + Hillcrest noon

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Small Bowel & Colon

Wednesday, January 11th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Female Pelvis US

Friday, January 13th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Cynthia Santillan

Biliary

Tuesday, January 17th

Moores 9AM

Dr. Claude Sirlin

Focal Liver Disease

Wednesday, January 25th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Pancreas

Friday, January 27th

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michael Hahn

Placenta

Wednesday, February 1st

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Neonatal US

Friday, February 3rd

Hillcrest 7AM

Dr. Michael Hahn

Fetal Fluid & MR

 

Date Time/locations
Friday, October 7th VA 7AM Dr. Lejla Aganovic Renal & Urinary Collecting System
Wednesday, October 12th VA 7AM Dr. Fiona Cassidy Kidneys
Friday, October 14th VA 7AM Dr. Noushin Vahdat Adrenals & Retroperitoneum
Wednesday, October 26th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Michele Brown MR Female Pelvis - 1
Friday, October 28th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Claude Sirlin MR Contrast Agents & Sequences
Tuesday, November 1st Moores 9AM Dr. Meg Richman Scrotal US
Friday, November 4th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Michele Brown MR Female Pelvis - 2
Wednesday, November 9th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Meg Richman Peripheral Vascular
Tuesday, November 15th Moores 9AM Dr. Meg Richman Carotids
Friday, November 18th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Claude Sirlin Diffuse Liver Disease
Wednesday, November 23rd Hillcrest 7AM + Hillcrest noon Dr. Gary Ghahremani Esophagus & Stomach
Tuesday, December 6th Moores 9AM Dr. Meg Richman RUG/HSG
Friday, December 9th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. David Karow Prostate
Wednesday, December 14th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Giovanna Casola Liver US
Friday, December 16th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Cynthia Santillan Contrast Agent Safety
Tuesday, December 20th Moores 9AM Dr. Mary O'Boyle Liver & Kidney Transplant
Friday, December 23rd Hillcrest 7AM
Wednesday, December 28th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Dolores Pretorius OB US 1
Friday, December 30th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Dolores Pretorius OB US 2
Wednesday, January 4th Hillcrest 7AM + Hillcrest noon Dr. Gary Ghahremani Small Bowel & Colon
Friday, January 6th Hillcrest 7AM
Wednesday, January 11th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Mary O'Boyle Female Pelvis US
Friday, January 13th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Cynthia Santillan Biliary
Tuesday, January 17th Moores 9AM Dr. Claude Sirlin Focal Liver Disease
Friday, January 20th Hillcrest 7AM
Wednesday, January 25th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Giovanna Casola Pancreas
Friday, January 27th Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Michael Hahn Placenta
Wednesday, February 1st Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Mary O'Boyle Neonatal US
Friday, February 3rd Hillcrest 7AM Dr. Michael Hahn Fetal Fluid & MR
Tuesday, February 7th
Friday, February 10th

 

 

Pediatric Radiology Core Lectures

September 7 – September 30, 2016

Telecast from Rady Children’s Hospital

7:00 – 8:00 am

 

 

 

Wednesday

September 7, 2016

 

Dr. Dory

 

Newborn Chest Imaging

Friday

September 9, 2016

 

Dr. Hauschildt

 

Pediatric Cardiac Imaging

Wednesday

September 14, 2016

Dr. Dwek

Pediatric Musculoskeletal Imaging

 

Friday

September 16, 2016

 

Dr. Chuang

Pediatric Neuro Imaging

Wednesday

September 21, 2016

Dr. Vincour

Pediatric Gastrointestinal Imaging

 

Friday

September 23, 2016

 

Dr. Evora

Pediatric Chest Imaging

 

Wednesday

September 28, 2016

 

Dr. Khanna

Pediatric Chest Imaging

Friday

September 30, 2016

 

Dr. Naheedy

 

Imaging and Treatment of Vascular Anomalies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





ER Core Lectures
Lasser Conference Room/Hillcrest Auditorium/VA
April 27, 2016 – May 25, 2016
7:00 - 8:00 AM
 
Wednesday
April 27, 2016
 
 
Dr. Steven Imbesi
 
Head Trauma
 
VA
Tuesday
May 3, 2016
 
Dr. David Karow
 
Abdominal ER
 
Hillcrest
Friday
May 6, 2016
 
Dr. Albert Hsiao
 
Aortic Trauma & Acute Aorta
 
Hillcrest
Wednesday
May 11, 2016
 
Dr. Mini Pathria
 
Spine
 
Hillcrest
Tuesday
May 17, 2016
7:00 am
 
Dr. Gary Ghahremani
 
Plain Films of Abdominal Emergencies
 
Hillcrest
Tuesday
May 17, 2016
10:00 am
 
Dr. Mary O’Boyle
 
Emergency Ultrasound
 
Hillcrest
Friday
May 20, 2016
 
Dr. Andrew Yen
 
Pulmonary Embolism
 
Hillcrest
Wednesday
May 25, 2016
 
Dr. Tudor Hughes
 
Extremity Injuries Cases
 
Hillcrest
 
 

 

 

 

MSK Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser & VA Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

February 2-26, 2016

 

 

 

 

MSK Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser Conf Rm/Thornton/VA

7:00 am – 8:00 am

February 26 - March 25, 2016

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Friday

February 26, 2016

Thornton

Dr. Hughes

Peripheral nerve entrapment of the lower extremity

Tuesday

March 1, 2016

 

Dr. Hughes

Pediatric MSK 

Friday

March 4, 2016

 

Dr. Hughes

Sport’s Injuries 

Wednesday

March 9, 2016

 

Dr. Hughes

MRI of MSK tumors 

Friday

March 11, 2016

Thornton

Dr. Hughes

Soft tissue calcification 

Tuesday

March 15, 2016

 

Dr. Hughes

MRI pelvis

Friday

March 18, 2016

 

Dr. Hughes

MRI foot and ankle 

Wednesday

March 23, 2016

Dr. Karen Chen

 

Intro MSK MRI Knee and Shoulder KC

 

Friday

March 25, 2016

 

Dr. Hughes

Bone dysplasia 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Tuesday

February 2, 2016

Dr. Hughes

Bone Joint and Soft Tissue Infections Advanced Imaging

 

Friday

February 5, 2016

Dr. Hughes

Fractures and Dislocations of the Ankle and Foot CT Scanning

 

Wednesday

February 10, 2016

 

Dr. Karen Chen

Basic Arthritis

Friday

February 12, 2016

 

Dr. Hughes

Arthrography

Tuesday

February 16, 2016

Dr. Hughes

Peripheral Nerve Entrapment Upper Extremity

 

Friday

February 19, 2016

Dr. Hughes

Peripheral Nerve Entrapment Lower Extremity

 

Wednesday

February 24, 2016

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

MSK Tumor Pictionary 

Friday

February 26, 2016

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nuclear Medicine Core Lectures

Lasser Conference Room/Hillcrest Auditorium/Moores CC

7:00 am – 8:00 am

November 20, 2015 – January 29, 2016

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Nov 20, 2015

Friday

Dr. Obrzut

 

Radioimmunotherapy

Nov 25, 2015

Wednesday

Dr. Hoh

Brain SPECT Imaging

Dec 9, 2015

Wednesday

Dr. Obrzut                     

GI Imaging

 

Dec 11, 2015

Friday

Dr. Hoh

Brain PET Imaging

 

Dec 15, 2015

Tuesday-Auditorium

Dr. Obrzut

Oncologic SPECT and Lymphoscintigraphy

 

Dec 18, 2015

Friday

Dr. Obrzut

GU Imaging

Dec 23, 2015

No Lecture

No Lecture

Dec 30, 2015

Wednesday

Dr. Belezzuoli

Thyroid/Endocrine

Jan 5, 2016

Tuesday- Moores CC

Dr. Obrzut

Pediatric Nuclear Medicine

 

Jan 8, 2016

Friday

Dr. Hoh

Musculoskeletal Imaging

 

Jan 13, 2016

Wednesday

Dr. Belezzuoli

Cardiac I

Jan 15, 2016

Friday

Dr. Belezzuoli

Cardiac II

Jan 19, 2016

Tuesday-Auditorium

Dr. Hoh

Oncologic PET Imaging

 

Jan 22, 2016

Friday

Dr. Hoh

Cardiac PET Imaging

Jan 27, 2016

Wednesday

Dr. Hoh

Quantitative procedures in

NM & PET

Jan 29, 2016

Friday

Dr. Belezzuoli

Pulmonary Nuclear Medicine

 

Breast Imaging Core Lectures 2015

Hillcrest Auditorium/MCM1 Room 140

7:00 am – 8:00 am

October 30, 2015 – November 17, 2015

 

Friday- Oct 30th                      Dr. Eghtedari              Intro (Screening, QC, MQSA,  BI-RADS)

Room 140 (MCM1)

                                                                       

 

Tuesday-Nov 3rd                     Dr. Ojeda                    Evaluation of Mammographic Masses

Hillcrest Auditorium

 

 

Friday-Nov 6th                        Dr. Eghtedari              Breast Ultrasound

Room 140 (MCM1)

 

 

Tuesday-Nov 10th                   Dr. Ojeda                    Mammographic Calcifications

Room 140 (MCM1)

 

 

Friday-Nov 13th                      Dr. Eghtedari              Image guided procedures & Pathology

Room 140 (MCM1)

           

                                   

Tuesday-Nov 17th                   Dr. Ojeda                    Breast MRI

Hillcrest Auditorium

 

 

 (Please note that the MCM1 is located across from the PT/CT Building)

 

                                                          ER Core Lectures

                 Lasser Conference Room/Hillcrest Auditorium/VA

                                                  7:00 - 8:00 AM

June 5-26, 2015

 

 

 

Friday

June 5, 2015

 

 

Dr. Giovanna Casola

 

Abdominal ER

 

Hillcrest

Wednesday

June 10, 2015

 

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

 

Head Trauma

 

VA

Friday

June 12, 2015

 

 

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

 

Pain Films of Abdominal Emergencies

 

TBD

Tuesday

June 16, 2015

7:00 am

 

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

Extremity Injuries Cases

 

Hillcrest

Tuesday

June 16, 2015

9:00 am

 

 

Dr. Mary O’Boyle

 

Emergency Ultrasound

 

Hillcrest

Friday

June 19, 2015

 

 

Dr. Andrew Yen

 

Pulmonary Embolism

 

Hillcrest

Wednesday

June 24, 2015

 

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

 

Spine

 

Hillcrest

Friday

June 26, 2015

 

 

Dr. Albert Hsiao

 

Aortic Trauma & Acute Aorta

 

TBD

 

 

 

MSK Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser & VA Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

May 5, 2015 – June 2, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

MSK Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser & VA Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

May 5, 2015 – June 2, 2015

 

 

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Site

Tuesday

May 5, 2015

Dr. Brady Huang

Tumors

 

Hillcrest

Friday

May 8, 2015

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

Total Joint

 

VA

Wednesday

May 13, 2015

Dr. Lucas Hiller

Arthritis

 

VA

Friday

May 15, 2015

Dr. Matthew Sharp

Axial Trauma

 

VA

Tuesday

May 19, 2015

Dr. Mini Pathria

Infection

 

Hillcrest

Friday

May 22, 2015

Dr. Christine Chung

Metabolic

 

VA

Wednesday

May 27, 2015

Dr. Lucas Hiller

US

 

VA

Friday

May 29, 2015

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Dysplasia

 

Hillcrest

Tuesday

June 2, 2015

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Soft Tissue Calcification

 

Hillcrest

 

 

                                                          ER Core Lectures

                    Lasser Conference Room/Hillcrest Auditorium

                                                  7:00 - 8:00 AM

June 5-26, 2015

 

 

 

Friday

June 5, 2015

 

 

Dr. Giovanna Casola

 

Abdominal ER

Wednesday

June 10, 2015

 

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

 

Head Trauma

Friday

June 12, 2015

 

 

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

 

Pain Films of Abdominal Emergencies

Tuesday

June 16, 2015

7:00 am

 

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

Extremity Injuries Cases

Tuesday

June 16, 2015

9:00 am

 

 

Dr. Mary O’Boyle

 

Emergency Ultrasound

Friday

June 19, 2015

 

 

Dr. Andrew Yen

 

Pulmonary Embolism

Wednesday

June 24, 2015

 

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

 

Spine

Friday

June 26, 2015

 

 

Dr. Albert Hsiao

 

Aortic Trauma & Acute Aorta

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Site

Tuesday

May 5, 2015

Dr. Brady Huang

Tumors

 

Hillcrest

Friday

May 8, 2015

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

Total Joint

 

VA

Wednesday

May 13, 2015

Dr. Lucas Hiller

Arthritis

 

VA

Friday

May 15, 2015

Dr. Mathew Sharp

Axial Trauma

 

VA

Tuesday

May 19, 2015

Dr. Mini Pathria

Infection

 

Hillcrest

Friday

May 22, 2015

Dr. Christine Chung

Metabolic

 

VA

Wednesday

May 27, 2015

Dr. Lucas Hiller

US

 

VA

Friday

May 29, 2015

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Dysplasia

 

Hillcrest

Tuesday

June 2, 2015

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Soft Tissue Calcification

 

Hillcrest

 

Date

Time

Speaker

Lecture

10/21/14

7:00

 

Dr. David Karow

Prostate

10/24/14

7:00

 

Dr. Cynthia Santillan

Contrast Agent Safety

10/29/14

7:00

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

MR Contrast Agents & Sequences

10/31/14

7:00

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

Diffuse Liver Disease

11/4/14

7:00

 

Dr. Michele Brown

Adrenals & Retroperitoneum

11/7/14

7:00

 

Dr. Cynthia Santillan

Body CT Protocols

11/12/14

7:00

 

Dr. Michele Brown

Female Pelvis - 1

11/14/14

7:00

 

Dr. Michele Brown

Female Pelvis - 2

11/18/14

7:00

Auditorium

 

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Esophagus

11/18/14

9:00

Auditorium

 

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Pancreas

11/21/14

7:00

 

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Stomach

11/26/14

7:00

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

Focal Liver Disease

12/10/14

7:00

 

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Small Bowel

12/12/14

7:00

 

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Colon

12/16/14

7:00

 

Dr. Meg Richman

RUG/HSG

12/19/14

7:00

 

Dr. Fiona Cassidy

Kidneys

1/2/15

7:00

 

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Liver & Kidney Transplant

1/6/15

7:00

 

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Liver US

1/20/15

7:00

 

Dr. Robert Mattrey

US Imaging & Artifacts

1/23/15

7:00

 

Dr. Lejla Aganovic

Renal & Urinary Collecting System

1/28/15

7:00

 

Dr. Robert Mattrey

What is Echogenicity?

1/30/15

7:00

 

Dr. Lori Romine

Biliary

2/3/15

7:00

Auditorium

 

Dr. Lori Romine

Placenta

2/3/15

10:00

Auditorium

 

Dr. Lori Romine

Fetal Fluid & MR

2/6/15

7:00

 

Dr. Dolores Pretorius

OB 1

2/11/15

7:00

 

Dr. Meg Richman

Scrotal US

2/13/15

7:00

 

Dr. Mary O'Boyle

Neonatal US

2/17/15

7:00

 

Dr. Meg Richman

Carotids

2/20/15

7:00

 

Dr. Dolores Pretorius

OB 2

2/25/15

7:00

 

Dr. Meg Richman

Peripheral Vascular

 

Pediatric Radiology Core Lectures

September 19 – October 17, 2014

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 – 8:00 am

 

 

 

September 16, 2014

Dr. Kruk

 

Imaging of Vascular Lesions

September 24, 2014

Dr. Hauschildt

 

Congenital Cardiac

September 26, 2014

Dr. Dory

Pediatric Chest

 

October 3, 2014

Dr. Khanna

Peds Spine

 

October 7, 2014

Dr. Naheedy

Newborn Chest

 

October 10, 2014

Dr. Dwek

Peds MSK

 

October 15, 2014

Dr. Chuang

Peds Neuro

 

October 17, 2014

Dr. Vinocur

 

Newborn GI

 

 

PEDS Core Lectures 2014

9/19 Kruk - Imaging of Vascular Lesions

9/24 Hauschildt - Congenital Cardiac

9/26 Dwek - Peds MSK

10/3 Khanna - Peds Spine

10/7 Naheedy - Newborn Chest

10/10 Dory - Pediatric Chest

10/15 Chuang - Peds Neuro

10/17 Vinocur - Newborn GI

 

Chest core 2014

 

 

ED Core Lecture Schedule

Tuesday, 4/1/14
9-10 am:  Pathria – spinal trauma (ED core)
 
Wednesday, 4/2/14
7-8 am:  MOB – renal (US core)
 
Wednesday, 4/9/14
No core – faculty meeting
 
Tuesday, 4/15/14
10-11 am:  Hughes – Sports injury (ED core)
 
Wednesday, 4/23/14
7-8 am:  Casola – Abdominal ED (ED core)
 
Wednesday, 4/30/14
7-8 am: Karimi – Aortic Dissection/Aneurysm (ED core)
 

 

Nuclear Medicine  Core Lectures

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

December 11, 2013 – February 7, 2014

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Wednesday

December 11, 2013

Dr. Obrzut

 

Radioimmunotherapy

Friday

December 13, 2013

 

Dr. Hoh

Brain SPECT Imaging

Wednesday

December 18, 2013

 

Dr. Obrzut                     

GI Imaging

 

Friday

December 20, 2013

 

Dr. Hoh

Brain PET Imaging

 

Friday

December 27, 2013

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Thyroid/Endocrine

 

Friday

January 3, 2014

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Radionuclide Therapy

 

Wednesday

January 8, 2014

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Cardiac I

 

Friday

January 10, 2014

        

Dr. Belezzuoli              

Cardiac II

 

Wednesday

January 15, 2014

 

Dr. Obrzut      

 

GU Imaging

Friday

January 17, 2014

 

Dr. Obrzut

Pediatric Nuclear Medicine

 

Wednesday

January 22, 2014

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Pulmonary Nuclear Medicine

 

Friday

January 24, 2014

 

Dr. Hoh

Musculoskeletal Imaging

 

Wednesday

January 29, 2014

 

Dr. Hoh

Oncologic PET Imaging

 

Friday

January 31, 2014

 

Dr. Hoh

Cardiac PET Imaging

Wednesday

February 5, 2014

 

Dr. Obrzut

Oncologic SPECT and Lymphoscintigraphy

 

Friday

February 7, 2014

 

Dr. Hoh

Quantitative Procedures in Nuclear Medicine and PET

 

 

Breast Imaging Core Lectures 2013

Moores Cancer Center/MCM1

7:00 am – 8:00 am

November 8 – 27, 2013

 

November 8th            Dr. Ojeda                    Intro (Screening, QC, MQSA,  BI-RADS)

Room 3106 (CC)                                                                    

 

November 13th          Dr. deGuzman           Mammographic Masses

Room 140 (MCM1)

 

November 15th          Dr. Ojeda                    Breast Ultrasound

Room 2250 (CC)

 

November 20th          Dr. Bykowski               Mammographic Calcifications

Room 140 (MCM1)

 

November 22th          Dr. Ojeda                    Image guided procedures and Pathology Correlations

Room 2250 (CC)                                            

 

November 27th           Dr. deGuzman            Breast MRI

Room 140 (MCM1)

 

 

(Please note that the MCM1 is located across from the PT/CT Building)

 

 

 

November 1st-3rd, 2013: 15th Annual Breast Imaging and Intervention course
at the hotel del Coronado, all invited
Please RSVP to Dr. Ojeda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breast Imaging Core Lectures 2013

Moores Cancer Center

7:00 am – 8:00 am

November 8 – 27, 2013

 

November 8th        Dr. Ojeda              Intro (Screening, QC, MQSA,                                                                       BI-RADS)

November 13th           Dr. deGuzman       Mammographic Masses

November 15th       Dr. Ojeda              Breast Ultrasound

November 20th          Dr. Bykowski                   Mammographic Calcifications

November 22th          Dr. Ojeda              Image guided procedures and Path                                                                correlations

November 27th      Dr. deGuzman        Breast MRI

 

 

 

 

 

                                                     NEURO CORE LECTURES

                                                       Lasser Conference Room

                                                                 7:00 - 8:00 AM

September 13, 2013 – November 1, 2013

                                                                                   

Sept 13                      Dr. Imbesi                  Intracranial Tumors

 

Sept 18                      Dr. Bradley                MRI: from fundamentals to k-space

 

Sept 20                      Dr. Chen                    Intracranial Hemorrhage

 

Sept 25                      Dr. Bradley                Imaging of Acute Stroke

 

Sept 27                      Dr. Mafee                   Orbit and Temporal Bone

 

Oct 2                           Dr. Healy                   Brainstem and Cranial Nerves

 

Oct 4                          Dr. Mafee                   Paranasal Sinuses and Deep Compartments

 

Oct 9                           Dr. Dietrich                Congenital Brain Anomalies

 

Oct 11                         Dr. Imbesi                  Sellar and Parasellar Lesions

 

Oct 16                         Dr. Lee                       Spine Tumors and Infections

 

Oct 18                         Dr. Lee                       Degenerative Spine Disease

 

Oct 23                         Dr. Dorros                  Head Trauma           

 

Oct 25                         Dr. Dietrich                Acquired Pediatric Brain Disorders

 

Oct 30                         Dr. Bykowski             Aneurysms, and AV Malformations

 

Nov 1                          Dr. Hesselink            White Matter Diseases

 

Nov 6                          Dr. Farid                     Infectious and Inflammatory Disorders

 

 

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 am -8:00 am

August 14, 2013- September 11, 2013

Date Lecturer Topic

August 14, 2013 Dr. Brouha Mediastinal & Hilar Anatomy &Pathology

August 16, 2013 Dr. Karimi ICU Radiology

August 21, 2013 Dr. Renner Pulmonary Thromboembolism & Pulmonary Hypertension

August 23, 2013 Dr. Yen Pulmonary Infection

August 28, 2013 Dr. Renner Interstitial Lung Disease

August 30, 2013 Dr. Karimi Coronary Artery Anatomy & CCT Angiography

September 4, 2013 Dr. Renner Lung Transplantation

September 6, 2013 Dr. Yen Pulmonary Neoplasm

September 11, 2013 Dr. Brouha Cardiac MRI

 

ER Core Lectures

                                       Lasser Conference Room

                                                  7:00 - 8:00 AM

April 10, 2013– May 10, 2013

 

 

 

Wednesday

April 10, 2013

Dr. Steven Imbesi

VA

Head Trauma

Friday

April 12, 2013

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

Hillcrest

Plain Films of Abdominal Emergencies

Wednesday

April 17, 2013

Dr. Mary O’Boyle

Hillcrest

Emergency Ultrasound

Friday

April 19, 2013

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Hillcrest

Sports Injuries

Wednesday

April 24, 2013

Dr. Afshin Karimi

TBD

Aortic Aneurysm/Dissection

Friday

April 26, 2013

Dr. Andrew Yen

Hillcrest

Pulmonary Embolism

Wednesday

May 1, 2013

Dr. Mini Pathria

Hillcrest

Spine

Friday

May 3, 2013

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Hillcrest

Abdominal ER

Wednesday

May 8, 2013

Dr. Afshin Karimi

TBD

Mediastinal Trauma

Friday

May 10, 2013

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Hillcrest

Missed Extremity Injuries

 

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Site

Friday

March 1, 2013

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

Tumors

 

VA

Wednesday

March 6, 2013

Dr. Christine Chung

Metabolic

 

VA

Friday

March 8, 2013

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

Total Joint

 

VA

Wednesday

March 13, 2013

Dr. Mini Pathria

Infection

 

VA

Friday

March 15, 2013

Dr. Lucas Hiller

Arthritis

 

VA

Wednesday

March 20, 2013

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Soft Tissue Calcification

 

Hillcrest

Friday

March 22, 2013

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Dysplasia

 

Hillcrest

Wednesday

March 27, 2013

Dr. Karen Chen

MSK MR

 

VA

 

 

 

Body Imaging Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

October 10, 2012 – January 2, 2013

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Wednesday

October 10, 2012

Dr. Santillan

Contrast Agent Safety

Friday

October 12, 2012

Dr. Casola

Pancreas

Wednesday

October 17, 2012

Dr. Ghahremani

 

Esophagus (AM)

Stomach (Noon)

Friday

October 19, 2012

Dr. Santillan

Small Bowel & Colon CT/MR

Wednesday

October 31, 2012

Dr. Ghahremani

 

Small Bowel (AM)

Colon (Noon)

Friday

November 2, 2012

Dr. Brown

Adrenals & Retroperitoneum (cancelled)

Wednesday

November 7, 2012

Dr. Romine

Biliary

Friday

November 9, 2012

Dr. Fiona Hughes

Kidneys

Wednesday

November 14, 2012

Dr. Casola

Urinary Collecting System

Friday

November 16, 2012

Dr. Aganovic

Scrotum

Wednesday

November 21, 2012

Dr. Casola

Abdominal Trauma & Other

Emergencies

Wednesday

December 5, 2012

Dr. Romine

Fetal and Placental MR

Friday

December 7, 2012

Dr. Sirlin

MR Contrast Agents & Sequences

Wednesday

December 12, 2012

Dr. Sirlin

Diffuse Liver Disease

Friday

December 14, 2012

Dr. Sirlin

Focal Liver Disease

Wednesday

December 19, 2012

Dr. Richman

RUG/HSG

Friday

December 21, 2012

Dr. Brown

Adrenals & Retroperitoneum

Wednesday

December 26, 2012

Dr. Brown

Female Pelvis – 1& 2

Friday

December 28, 2012

Dr. Karow

Prostate

Wednesday

January 2, 2013

Dr. Santillan

Body CT Protocols Part 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

August 8, 2012 – September 5, 2012

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Wednesday

August 8, 2012

 

Dr. Brouha

Mediastinal and Hilar Anatomy      & Pathology

Friday

August 10, 2012

 

Dr. Karimi

ICU Radiology

Wednesday

August 15, 2012

Dr. Renner

Pulmonary Thromboembolism

& Pulmonary Hypertension

Friday

August 17, 2012

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Infection

Wednesday

August 22, 2012

 

Dr. Renner

Interstitial Lung Disease

Friday

August 24, 2012

 

Dr. Karimi

Coronary Artery Anatomy              & CCT Angiography

Wednesday

August 29, 2012

 

Dr. Renner

Lung Transplantation

Friday

August 31, 2012

 

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Neoplasm

Wednesday

September 5, 2012

Dr. Brouha

Cardiac MRI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

US Core Lectures

                               Lasser Conference Room

                                   7:00 - 8:00 AM

February 29, 2012 – April 18, 2012

 

 

 

February 29, 2012                    Dr. Hughes                      MSK

March 2, 2012                       Dr. Mattrey                    What Does an US Image Represent?

March 7, 2012                           Dr. Richman                     Carotids

 

March 9, 2012                          Dr. Casola                        Liver

 

March 14, 2012                          Dr. Richman                     Peripheral Vascular

 

March 16, 2012                         Dr. O’Boyle                      Neonatal               

 

March 21, 2012                          Dr. Richman                     Scrotum

 

March 23, 2012                         Dr. Pretorius                   OB I

 

March 28, 2012                         Dr. Pretorius                   OB II

 

April 4, 2012                             Dr. Romine                       Placenta, Fluid & Doppler

 

April 6, 2012                             Dr. Romine                       Doppler and Biliary

 

April 11, 2012                           Dr. O’Boyle                      GYN

 

April 18, 2012                           Dr. O’Boyle                      Renal

                             

 

 

 

Nuclear Medicine  Core Lectures

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

January 4, 2012 – February 24, 2012

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Wednesday

January 4, 2012

Dr. Obrzut

 

Radioimmunotherapy

Friday

January 6, 2012

 

Dr. Hoh

Brain SPECT Imaging

Wednesday

January 11, 2012

 

Dr. Obrzut                     

GI Imaging

 

Friday

January 13, 2012

 

Dr. Hoh

Brain PET Imaging

 

Wednesday

January 18, 2012

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Thyroid/Endocrine

 

Friday

January 20, 2012

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Radionuclide Therapy

 

Wednesday

January 25, 2012

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Cardiac I

 

Friday

January 27, 2012

        

Dr. Belezzuoli              

Cardiac II

 

Wednesday

February 1, 2012

 

Dr. Obrzut      

 

GU Imaging

Friday

February 3, 2012

 

Dr. Obrzut

Pediatric Nuclear Medicine

 

Wednesday

February 8, 2012

 

Dr. Belezzuoli

Pulmonary Nuclear Medicine

 

Friday

February 10, 2012

 

Dr. Hoh

Musculoskeletal Imaging

 

Wednesday

February 15, 2012

 

Dr. Kipper

Oncologic PET Imaging

 

Friday

February 17, 2012

 

Dr. Hoh

Cardiac PET Imaging

Wednesday

February 22, 2012

 

Dr. Obrzut

Oncologic SPECT and Lymphoscintigraphy

 

Friday

February 24, 2012

 

Dr. Hoh

Quantitative Procedures in Nuclear Medicine and PET

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breast Imaging Core Lectures 2011

Moores Cancer Center

7:00 am – 8:00 am

December 7, 2011 – December 23, 2011

 

December 7th        Dr. Ojeda         Intro (Screening,QC,MQSA,BI-RADS)

December 9th              Dr. Bykowski                   Mammographic Masses

December 14th       Dr. Olson               Mammographic Calcifications

December 16th           Dr. Bykowski                   Breast Ultrasound

December 21th           Dr. Ojeda              Breast MRI

December 23th      Dr. Ojeda              Image guided procedures and path correlations

 

 

 

                                                     NEURO CORE LECTURES

                                                       Lasser Conference Room

                                                                 7:00 - 8:00 AM

September 14, 2011 – November 16, 2011

                                                                                   

 

Sept 9                         Dr. Chen                    Intracranial Hemorrhage

 

Sept 16                      Dr. Imbesi                  Intracranial Tumors

 

Sept 21                      Dr. Imbesi                  Sellar and Parasellar Lesions

 

Sept 23                      Dr. Mafee                   Orbit and Temporal Bone

 

Sept 28                      Dr. Bradley                Fundamentals of MRI

 

Sept 30                      Dr. Healy                   Brainstem and Cranial Nerves

 

Oct 5                          Dr. Mafee                   Paranasal Sinuses and Deep Compartments

 

Oct 7                           Dr. Dorros                  Head Trauma

 

Oct 12                         Dr. Dietrich                Congenital Brain Anomalies

 

Oct 14                         Dr. Lee                       Spine Tumors and Infections

 

Oct 19                         Dr. Lee                       Degenerative Spine Disease

 

Oct 21                         Dr. Bradley                Imaging of Acute Stroke    

 

Nov 2                          Dr. Dietrich                Acquired Pediatric Brain Disorders

 

Nov 4                          Dr. Bykowski             Aneurysms, and AV Malformations

 

Nov 9                          Dr. Hesselink            White Matter Diseases

 

Nov 16                       Dr. Farid                     Infectious and Inflammatory Disorders

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Revised 8/31/11

 

 

 

Chest Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

August 10, 2011 – September 7, 2011

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Wednesday

August 10, 2011

 

Dr. Renner

Mediastinal and Hilar Anatomy      & Pathology

Friday

August 12, 2011

 

Dr. Karimi

ICU Radiology

Wednesday

August 17, 2011

Dr. Renner

Pulmonary Thromboembolism

& Pulmonary Hypertension

Friday

August 19, 2011

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Infection

Wednesday

August 24, 2011

 

Dr. Renner

Interstitial Lung Disease

Friday

August 26, 2011

 

Dr. Karimi

Coronary Artery Anatomy              & CCT Angiography

Wednesday

August 31, 2011

 

Dr. Renner

Lung Transplantation

Friday

September 2, 2011

 

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Neoplasm

Wednesday

September 7, 2011

Dr. Karimi

Cardiac MRI

 

 

 

 

 

Chest Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

August 11, 2010 – September 3, 2010

 

 

Date

Lecturer

Topic

Wednesday

August 11, 2010

 

Dr. Renner

Mediastinal and Hilar Anatomy      & Pathology

Friday

August 13, 2010

 

Dr. Karimi

ICU Radiology

Wednesday

August 18, 2010

Dr. Renner

Pulmonary Thromboembolism

& Pulmonary Hypertension

Friday

August 20, 2010

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Infection

Wednesday

August 25, 2010

 

Dr. Renner

Interstitial Lung Disease

Friday

August 27, 2010

 

Dr. Karimi

Coronary Artery Anatomy              & CCT Angiography

Wednesday

September 1, 2010

 

Dr. Renner

Lung Transplantation

Friday

September 3, 2010

 

Dr. Yen

Pulmonary Neoplasm

 

 

 

 

                                                          ER Core Lectures

                                       Lasser Conference Room

                                                 7:00 - 8:00 AM

May 5, 2010 - June 4, 2010

 

 

Wednesday

May 5, 2010

Dr. Giovanna Casola

Abdominal ER

Friday

May 7, 2010

Dr. Afhsin Karimi

Mediastinal Trauma

Wednesday

May 12, 2010

Dr. Mary O’Boyle

Emergency Ultrasound

Friday

May 14, 2010

Dr. Gary Ghahremani

GI Plain Films

Wednesday

May 19, 2010

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Missed Extremity Injuries

Friday

May 21, 2010

Dr. Afshin Karimi

Pulmonary Embolism

Wednesday

May 26, 2010

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Sports Injuries

Friday

May 28, 2010

Dr. John Healy

(will lecture from VA)

Head Trauma

Wednesday

June 2, 2010

Dr. Mini Pathria

Spine Trauma

Friday

June 4, 2010

Dr. Afshin Karimi

Aortic Aneurysm/Dissection

 

 

 

March 3          Mattrey  What Does an Ultrasound Image Represent

March 5          O'Boyle   Pediatric

March 10        Richman  Carotid

March 17        Richman   Peripheral Vascular

March 19       O'Boyle     Biliary

March 31       Pretorius  OB 1

April 2            Pretorius  OB 2

April 14          Hughes   MSK

April  16        Malhotra  Liver

April  21         Richman  Scrotum

April 23          Romine   Placenta, Fluid and Doppler

April 28          O'Boyle  GYN

April 30          O'Boyle  Renal

 

All talks are from 7am-8am in the Lasser Conference Room.

In the past, Dr. Mafee had suggested creating a list of 10 questions that the residents can use to test themselves on your topic.

If you would like to switch, please feel free to do so but make sure Kathy knows as this list will be on the resident website.

Thanks!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSK Core Lecture Schedule

Lasser/VA Conference Room

7:00 am – 8:00 am

January 7, 2009 – January 29, 2009

(Please note date & location of each lecture)

 

 

Date & Location

Lecturer

Topic

Wednesday

January 7, 2009

Lasser Conference Room

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Soft Tissue Calcification

Thursday

January 8, 2009

VA Conference Room

Dr. Mini Pathria

MSK Infection

Wednesday

January 14, 2009

VA Conference Room

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

MSK Tumors

Thursday

January 15, 2009

VA Conference Room

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

Total Joint

Wednesday

January 21, 2009

Lasser Conference Room

Dr. Tudor Hughes

Bone Dysplasia

Thursday

January 22, 2009

VA Conference Room

Dr. Christine Chung

Metabolic Bone Disease

Wednesday

January 28, 2009

VA Conference Room

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

Arthritis

Thursday

January 29, 2009

VA Conference Room

Dr. Lina Chen

MSK-MR

 

 

 

 

 

NEURO CORE LECTURES

                                                       Lasser Conference Room

                                                                 7:00 - 8:00 AM

September 9, 2009 – November 6, 2009

                                                                                   

Sept 9                         Dr. Imbesi                  Intracranial Tumors

 

Sept 11                                  Dr. Chen                    Intracranial Hemorrhage

 

Sept 16                      Dr. Imbesi                  Sellar and Parasellar Lesions

 

Sept 18                      Dr. Mafee                   Orbit and Temporal Bone

 

Sept 23                      Dr. Hesselink            Infectious and Inflammatory Disorders

 

Sept 25                      Dr. Bradley                Fundamentals of MRI

 

Sept 30                      Dr. Healy                   Brainstem and Cranial Nerves

 

Oct 2                          Dr. Mafee                   Paranasal Sinuses and Deep Compartments

 

Oct 7                           Dr. Healy                   Head Trauma

 

Oct 9                           Dr. Dietrich                Congenital Brain Anomalies

 

Oct 14                         Dr. Lee                       Spine Tumors and Infections

 

Oct 16                         Dr. Lee                       Degenerative Spine Disease

 

Oct 21                         Dr. Bradley                Imaging of Acute Stroke    

 

Oct 23                         Dr. Dietrich                Acquired Pediatric Brain Disorders

 

Nov 4                          Dr. Kerber                  Aneurysms, and AV Malformations

 

Nov 6                          Dr. Hesselink            White Matter Diseases

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005-06 Core Schedule Dates

 

 

Chest – 16 hours (Dr. Stark)

August            4, 11, 18, 25

September     1, 8, 15, 22, 29

 

Neuroradiology – 16 hours (Dr. Hesselink)

October          5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21

November      2, 4, 9, 16, 18, 23

December      7, 9, 14, 16,

 

Mammography – 6 hours (Dr. Comstock)

December      21, 28

January           4, 6, 11, 13

 

ER Radiology – 8 hours (Dr. Hughes)

January           18, 20, 25, 27

February         1, 3, 8, 10

 

Nuclear Medicine – 16 hours (Dr. Hoh)

February         15, 22, 24

March             1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31

April                5, 7, 12

 

Ultrasound – 16 hours (Dr. O’Boyle)

April                14, 26, 28

May                 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 24, 26, 31

June                2, 7, 9, 14, 16

 

Physics – 10 hours (Dr. Andre)

June                21, 23, 28, 30

July                  5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21

 

 

Holiday &  Lecture Blackout Dates

 

Post Grad Course – Oct 24-28

Veteran’s Day – Nov 11

Thanksgiving Holiday – Nov 25

RSNA – Nov 28 - Dec 2

Christmas Holiday – Dec 23

New Year’s Holiday – Dec 30

Resident Review Course – April 17-21

“Curie”osity Lectures – February 17 & May 19

 

 

Residents' Core Physics Lectures

 

 

Topic

Date

Faculty

1

Energy, Matter & Production of X-Rays

 

Wednesday May 28

Buxton

2

X-ray Interactions with Matter

 

Friday May 30

Frank

3

Computed Tomography

 

Wednesday June 4

Vera

4

Film-Screen and Digital Radiography

 

Friday June 6

Andre

5

Fluoroscopy

 

Wednesday June 11

Andre

6

Nuclear Medicine

 

Friday June 13

Levin

 

7

Magnetic Resonance Imaging

 

Wednesday June 18

Wong

8

Computers and Networks

 

Friday June 20

Nelson

9

Ultrasound

Wednesday June 25

Nelson

 

10

Radiation Dosimetry and Risk

 

Friday June 27

Andre

 

 

Core Lecture Series

Vascular and Interventional Radiology

 

March 26, 2003                         Introduction

Principles of Embolotherapy

                                                Uterine Artery Embolization

                                                Gerant Rivera-Sanfeliz, MD

 

March 28, 2003                         Venous Thrombolysis

                                                Steve Ferrara, MD

 

April 2, 2003                             Percutaneous Biopsy

                                                Thomas Kinney, MD

 

April 4, 2003                             Hepatic, Biliary and TIPS Interventions

                                                Steve Rose, MD

                                               

April 9, 2003                             Hepatic, Visceral and Renal Arteriography

                                                Thomas Kinney, MD

 

April 11, 2003                           IVC Filters

                                                Gerant Rivera-Sanfeliz, MD

           

April 16, 2003                           Peri-procedural Patient Management

                                                Anne Roberts, MD        

 

April 18, 2003                           Angioplasty and Stents

                                                Michael Kwong, MD

 

April 30, 2003                           Thoracic, Abdominal and Peripheral Arteriography

                                                Karim Valji, MD

 

May 2, 2003                              Vascular Imaging: Role of US, CT and MR Angiography

                                                Steve Rose, MD            

 

May 7, 2003                              Dialysis Interventions

                                                Thomas Kinney, MD

 

May 9, 2003                              Arterial Thrombolysis

                                                Karim Valji, MD

 

May 14, 2003                            Genitourinary Interventions

                                                Gerant Rivera-Sanfeliz, MD

 

May 16, 2003                            Thoracic and Abdominal Drainage

                                                Ayad Agha, DO

 

May 21, 2003                            GI and Bronchial Bleeding

                                                Anne Roberts, MD

 

May 23, 2003                            Pulmonary Arteriography

                                                Frank Miller, MD

1

 

 

BODY MRI CORE LECTURE SERIES

February 26 – March 21, 2003

UCSD Medical Center

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 – 8:00 am

 

Date

  Lecture Speaker
Wed Feb 26 MR Signal Mattrey
Fri Feb 28 Signal to noise and optimization Mattrey
Wed March 5 Brachial & Sacral Plexus Mattrey
Fri March 7 Liver tumor detection and characterization Sirlin
Wed March 12 Diffuse liver disease, Pancreas,

and MRCP

Sirlin
Fri March 14 Female Pelvis (Gyn) Brown
Wed March 19 Female Pelvis (Oncology/OB) Brown
Fri March 21 Retroperitoneum and Lymph nodes Mattrey

 

CT CORE LECTURE SERIES

January 10 – February 21, 2003

UCSD Medical Center

Lasser Conference Room

7:00 – 8:00 am

 

Date Lecture Title Lecturer
Fri. January 10, 2003 CT in Trauma Casola
Fri. January 17, 2003 CT in Acute Renal Colic Casola
Fri. January 24, 2003 CT in Acute Appendicitis Casola
Fri. January 31, 2003 CT of the Liver Casola
Wed. February 5, 2003 CT of the Pancreas Casola
Fri. February 7, 2003 CT of Renal Tumors Casola
Wed. February 12, 2003 Contrast Reactions Brown
Fri. February 14, 2003 CT of the GI Tract Sirlin
Wed. February 19, 2003 CT Artifacts & Pharmacokinetics Mattrey
Fri. February 21, 2003 CT of the Adrenals & Retroperitoneum Brown

 

 

 

 

CORE CURRICULUM LECTURE SERIES

UCSD DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY

July 1, 2002- June 30, 2004

Core lecture series will be held on Wednesdays and Fridays of each week at 7:00–8:00 a.m. in Lasser Conference Room. Attendance by all residents is mandatory.

SECTION HOURS DATES OF LECTURES 2002

 

Chest and Cardiac Radiology 16 hrs. August: 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30

September: 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25

Pediatric Radiology 6 hrs. September: 27

October: 2, 4, 9, 11, 16

GI Radiology 4 hrs. October: 18, 23, 25, 30

GU Radiology 5 hrs. November: 1, 6, 8, 13, 15

ER Radiology 8 hrs. November: 27, 29

December: 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20

 

 

CORE CURRICULUM LECTURE SERIES

UCSD DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY

July 1, 2002- June 30, 2004

Core lecture series will be held on Wednesdays and Fridays of each week at 7:00–8:00 a.m. in Lasser Conference Room. Attendance by all residents is mandatory.

SECTION HOURS DATES OF LECTURES 2003

 

Osteoradiology 8 hrs. January: 8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31

Computed Tomography 6 hrs. February: 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21

Body MRI 8 hrs. February: 26, 28

March: 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21

Vascular/IR 16 hrs. March: 26, 28

April: 2, 4, 9, 11, 15, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30

May: 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23

Physics 10 hrs. May: 28, 30

June: 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27

 

Chest and Cardiac Radiology 16 hrs. August: 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

September: 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24

Neuroradiology 16 hrs. September: 26

Oct: 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 31

November: 5, 7, 12, 14, 19

Mammography 6 hrs. December 10,12,17,19, 24

Jan. 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CORE CURRICULUM LECTURE SERIES

UCSD DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY

July 1, 2002- June 30, 2004

Core lecture series will be held on Wednesdays and Fridays of each week at 7:00–8:00 a.m. in Lasser Conference Room. Attendance by all residents is mandatory.

SECTION HOURS DATES OF LECTURES 2004

ER Radiology 8 hrs. Jan. 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30

Feb. 4

Nuclear Medicine 16 hrs. Feb. 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27

March 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31

Ultrasound 16 hrs. April 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30

May 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21, 26

Physics 10 hrs. May 28

June 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 29