UCSD Musculoskeletal Radiology

bonepit.com

Visiting MR Fellowship Schedules

 

 

Dr. Bradley’s MR Course

 

Dr. Bradley's week-long MR course is held 4-6 times each year.  The course is designed for general radiologists and contains a lot of useful and current MR physics information. The MSK faculty give 4-5 hours of lectures during the course. Please try to attend some of the course if you have free time during the weeks of the course.  There is no charge for current fellows to attend (and there is free food!).

The course is held at UCSD Medical Center in the conference room adjacent to Dr. Bradley’s office, located on the 4th floor of the Multi Purpose Building (between the main hospital and the MR building).

For more information, contact Dr. Bradley’s secretary JoAnn B. Nelson  at 619-543-2890

 

Monday, June 11 2012

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Foot & Ankle

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Foot &Ankle

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Hip & Pelvis

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Hip & Pelvis

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

Tuesday, June 12

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr. John Hesselink

9:00–10:30 am

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

10:30–12:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

12:00– 1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Knee Meniscus

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Finger

 

Dr. Christine Chung

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

 

Wednesday, June 13

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Bone Marrow Disorders

 

Dr. Evelyne Fliszar

9:00–10:00 am

 

Muscle Injury

 

Dr. Evelyne Fliszar

10:00–11:00 am

 

Shoulder Instability

 

Dr. Christine Chung

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Elbow Ligaments & Cartilage

 

Dr. Christine Chung

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:30 pm

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

2:30–4:00 pm

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

 

Thursday, June 14

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00-12:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Pelvis Tendons

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR Infection

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Nerve Entrapment: Upper Extremity

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Nerve Entrapment: Lower Extremity

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

Friday, June 15

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00-12:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Internal Derangement Cases with Arthroscopic Correlation

 

Dr. Eric Chang

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MSK Cases

 

Dr. Eric Chang

3:00–4:00 pm

 

ACL injuries: Pre and Postoperative Evaluation

 

Dr. Brady Huang

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Shoulder Rotator Cuff

 

Dr. Karen Chen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, November 14, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

 

 

 

2:00–3:00 pm

 

 

 

 

3:00–4:00 pm

 

 

 

 

4:00–5:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

 

7:30 – 8:30 am

Main Auditorium

 

Radiology Grand Rounds -

MR of Pelvic Tendon Disorders

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

9:00–10:00 am

 

 

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

10:00–11:00 am

 

 

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

11:00–12:00 pm

 

 

 

Dr. Christine Chung

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

12:30–2:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

2:00–3:30 pm

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

3:30–5:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

 

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

2:00–3:00 pm

 

 

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

 

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

 

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

Thursday, November 17, 2011

 (Begin at 7 am )

 

7:00–8:00 am

 

 

 

Dr. Donald Resnick

8:00–9:00 am

 

 

 

Dr. Donald Resnick

9:00–10:00 am

 

 

 

 

10:00–11:00 am

 

 

 

 

11:00-12:00 pm

 

 

 

 

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr. John Hesselink

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

4:00–5:00 pm

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

Friday, November 18, 2011

(End at 4 pm)

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

9:00–10:00 am

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

10:00–11:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00-12:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

 

 

Dr. Christine Chung

2:00–3:00 pm

 

 

 

Dr. Christine Chung

3:00–4:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, October 10, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

9:30–10:30 am

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30–12:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr. John Hesselink

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Elbow

 

Dr. Christine Chung

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Shoulder

 

Dr. Christine Chung

 

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr.  Mahmood Mafee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr.  Mahmood Mafee

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, October 13, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

10:00–11:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Breast

 

Dr. Haydee Ojeda-Fournier

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Cardiac

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Hip and Pelvis

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Ankle and Foot

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

Friday, October 14, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Pediatric Acquired Neuro MRI

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

9:00–10:00 am

 

Pediatric Congenital Anomalies

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

10:00–11:00 am

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John Healy

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John Healy

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

3:00–4:00 pm

 

DWI in the Abdomen

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI 3T in the Abdomen

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, July 18, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

 

7:30 – 8:30 am

 

Radiology Grand Rounds

Vascular Malformations of the Brain

 

Dr. Roland Lee

9:00–10:30 am

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30–12:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr. John Hesselink

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

 

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John Healy

9:00–10:00 am

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John Healy

10:00–11:00 am

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr.  Mahmood Mafee

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr.  Mahmood Mafee

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Prostate

 

Dr. Robert Mattrey

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MSK MRI: Essential Principles and Practical Applications

 

Dr. Eric Chang

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Knee

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Shoulder

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

 

Thursday, July 21, 2011

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Pediatric Neuro MRI

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Cardiac

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Hip and Pelvis

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Ankle and Foot

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

Friday, July 22, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

10:00–11:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Breast

 

Dr. Haydee Ojeda-Fournier

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele Brown

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

4:00 – 5:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

 

 

 

 

June 13-17 2011  Neuro/MSK Visiting Fellowship

 

 

Monday, June 13, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Infection

 

Dr Evelyne Fliszar

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Marrow

 

Dr Evelyne Fliszar

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Diabetic Foot

 

Dr Karen Chen

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Knee Extensor

 

Dr Luke Hiller

 

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr Roland Lee

9:00–10:00 am

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr Roland Lee

10:00–11:00 am

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Pelvis & Hip: Osseous Pathology

 

Dr Tudor Hughes

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Pelvis & Hip: Tendon Disorders

 

Dr Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Nerve Entrapment: Upper Extremity

 

Dr Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Nerve Entrapment: Lower Extremity

 

Dr Tudor Hughes

 

 

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Knee: Meniscus

 

Dr. Donald Resnick

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Injuries of the Knee: Detective Work

 

Dr. Donald Resnick

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Ankle: Ligaments

 

Dr. Donald Resnick

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Ankle: Tendons

 

Dr. Donald Resnick

Thursday, June 16, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Stroke

 

Dr William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Muscle

 

Dr Mini Pathria

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Elbow: Bone & Ligaments

 

Dr Christine Chung

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Elbow: Tendons

 

Dr Christine Chung

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Imaging of Musculoskeletal Neoplasms

 

Dr  Amilcare Gentili

 

 

Friday, June 17, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr John Hesselink

9:00–10:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr John Hesselink

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr William Bradley, Jr.

11:00-12:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr William Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

Lunch provided

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Shoulder: Rotator Cuff

 

Dr Mini Pathria

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Shoulder Instability

 

Dr Mini Pathria

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Wrist

 

Dr Mini Pathria

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Knee Ligaments

 

Dr Mini Pathria

 

 

Jo Ann

 

Jo Ann Nelson

Office of the Chairman

UCSD Department of Radiology

402 Dickinson St., Ste. 454

San Diego, CA 92103-8224

T: 619.543.2890 F:619.543.2889

jbnelson@ucsd.edu

 

 

 

 

 

March 21-25 2011

 

Monday, March 21, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Knee Meniscus

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

9:00–10:00 am

 

Knee Ligaments

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

10:00–11:00 am

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John Healy

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John Healy

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Ankle

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

3:00–5:00 pm

 

Nerve Entrapment

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes


 

 

 

Thursday, March 24, 2011 

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr. John Hesselink

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Cardiac

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Breast

 

Dr. Haydee Ojeda-Fournier

 

 

Friday, March 25, 2011

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Pediatric Neuro MRI

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Prostate

 

Dr. Robert Mattrey

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

4:00 – 5:00 pm

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MRI Visiting Fellowship - Schedule for Sept 27-Oct 1

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, July 19, 2010

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – Knee, Meniscal Tears

 

Dr. Donald Resnick

9:00–10:30 am

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30–12:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Knee Ligaments

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Bone Marrow

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Muscle Injuries

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

 

 

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

EPI Diffusion & Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Prostate

 

Dr. Robert Mattrey

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Robert Mattrey

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Foot & Ankle

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Thursday, July 22, 2010

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr. John Hesselink

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

GHJ Rotator Cuff

 

Dr. Christine Chung

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Elbow Ligaments

 

Dr. Christine Chung

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Cardiac

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Breast

 

Dr. Haydee Ojeda-Fournier

 

 

Friday, July 23, 2010

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John F. Healy

9:00–10:00 am

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John F. Healy

10:00–11:00 am

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

11:00-12:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Brain Infections

 

Dr. Roland Lee

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Vascular Malformations of the Brain

 

Dr. Roland Lee

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, October 5, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – Imaging in Mild Traumatic Brain Injury

 

Dr. William Orrison

9:00–11:00 am

 

Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MSK Infection

 

Dr Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr Roland Lee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr Roland Lee

 

 

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John F. Healy

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John F. Healy


 

 

 

Thursday, October 8, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cardiac

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr John Hesselink

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Breast

 

Dr. Chris Comstock

 

 

Friday, October 9, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr William Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr William Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Knee Meniscus

 

Dr Mini Pathria

11:00-12:00 pm

 

Shoulder Instability

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Ankle and Hindfoot

 

Dr Amilcare Gentili

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MSK Neoplasms

 

Dr Amilcare Gentili

3:00–5:00 pm

 

Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, October 5, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – lecture title tba

 

Dr. William Orrison

9:00–11:00 am

 

Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MSK Infection

 

Dr Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr Roland Lee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr Roland Lee

 

 

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spinal Cord and Intradural Disease

 

Dr John Hesselink

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Temporal Lobe & Limbic System

 

Dr John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John F. Healy

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John F. Healy


 

 

 

Thursday, October 8, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cardiac

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Breast

 

Dr. Chris Comstock

 

 

Friday, October 9, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr William Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr William Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Knee Meniscus

 

Dr Mini Pathria

11:00-12:00 pm

 

Shoulder Instability

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Ankle

 

Dr. Amil Gentili

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Prostate

 

Dr Robert Mattrey

3:00–5:00 pm

 

Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, July 6, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – need title

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

9:00–10:30 am

 

Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30–12:00 pm

 

Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Spectroscopy

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Perfusion

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

 

 

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Brachial Plexus

 

Dr Robert Mattrey

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Prostate

 

Dr Robert Mattrey

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Knee Meniscus

 

Dr. Mini Pathria

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Shoulder Instability

 

Dr. Mini Pathria


 

 

 

Thursday, July 9, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Hip

 

Dr Tudor Hughes

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr Roland Lee

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Cardiac

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Breast

 

Dr. Chris Comstock

 

 

Friday, July 10, 2009

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John F. Healy

10:00–11:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John F. Healy

11:00-12:00 pm

 

Foot & Ankle

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

Imaging of the Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele Brown

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MR of Hepatocellular Nodules

 

Dr Claude Sirlin

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Diffusion in Liver

 

Dr Claude Sirlin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, September 22, 2008

 

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – Nerve Entrapment Syndromes

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

9:00–10:00 am

 

MRI of the Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MRI of Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of the Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cardiac MRI

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR of Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MR Spectroscopy of the Brain

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

 

 

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Knee

 

Dr. John Crues

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Shoulder

 

Dr. John Crues

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of the Wrist

 

Dr. John Crues

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of the Elbow

 

Dr. John Crues


 

 

 

Thursday, September 25, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MRI of the Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele A. Brown

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John F. Healy

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John F. Healy

 

 

Friday, September 26, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of the Ankle

 

Dr. Amil Gentili

9:00–10:00 pm

 

MRI of Musculoskeletal Neoplasms

 

Dr. Amil Gentili

10:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of the Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Breast

 

Dr. Christopher Comstock

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of Pelvis & Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of Musculoskeletal Infection

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of the Spinal Cord

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, September 22, 2008

 

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – Nerve Entrapment Syndromes

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

9:00–10:00 am

 

MRI of the Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MRI of Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of the Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cardiac MRI

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR of Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MR Spectroscopy of the Brain

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

 

 

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Knee

 

Dr. John Crues

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Shoulder

 

Dr. John Crues

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of the Wrist

 

Dr. John Crues

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of the Elbow

 

Dr. John Crues


 

 

 

Thursday, September 25, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MRI of the Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele A. Brown

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John F. Healy

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John F. Healy

 

 

Friday, September 26, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of the Ankle

 

Dr. Amil Gentili

9:00–10:00 pm

 

MRI of Musculoskeletal Neoplasms

 

Dr. Amil Gentili

10:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of the Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Breast

 

Dr. Christopher Comstock

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of Pelvis & Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of Musculoskeletal Infection

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of the Spinal Cord

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, September 22, 2008

 

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI Technology

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – Nerve Entrapment Syndromes

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

9:00–10:00 am

 

MRI of the Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MRI of Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of the Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cardiac MRI

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

2:00–3:30 pm

 

MR of Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

3:30–5:00 pm

 

MR Spectroscopy of the Brain

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

 

 

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Knee

 

Dr. John Crues

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Shoulder

 

Dr. John Crues

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of the Wrist

 

Dr. John Crues

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of the Elbow

 

Dr. John Crues


 

 

 

Thursday, September 25, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion and Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MRI of the Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele A. Brown

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John F. Healy

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John F. Healy

 

 

Friday, September 26, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of the Ankle

 

Dr. Amil Gentili

9:00–10:00 pm

 

MRI of Musculoskeletal Neoplasms

 

Dr. Amil Gentili

10:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of the Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Breast

 

Dr. Christopher Comstock

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Spinal Cord

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of Pelvis & Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of Musculoskeletal Infection

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

 

 January 28-February 1

 

Monday, January 28, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Fundamental Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Practical Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Practical Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, January 29, 2008

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – Brain Infections

 

Dr. Roland Lee

9:00–10:30 am

 

MRI of the Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30–12:00 pm

 

MRI of Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele Brown

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI Spectroscopy of the Brain

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

 

 

Wednesday, January 30, 2008

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Spinal Cord

 

Dr. John Hesselink

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MRI of the Temporal Lobe/ Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of Nasopharynx and Parapharyngeal Space

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of the Breast

 

Dr. Chris Comstock

 

 

 


 

 

Thursday, January 31, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of the Shoulder

 

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

9:00–10:00 am

 

MRI of the Ankle

 

Dr. Amilcare Gentili

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MRI of the Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John Healy

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John Healy

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of the Pelvis and Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRI of the Wrist

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

Friday, February 1, 2008

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MRI of Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion, EPI Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–12:00 pm

 

MRI of the Cirrhotic and Non-cirrhotic Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MRI of the Tumors of Temporal Bone and Base of the Skull

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Fetal MRI

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of Acquired Pediatric Disorders

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Cardiac MRI

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, September 17, 2007

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Fundamental Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Practical Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Practical Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds –MR Spectroscopy of the Brain

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

9:00–10:30 am

 

MR of the Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30–12:00 am

 

MR of Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cardiac MR

 

Dr. Eric Goodman

2:00–3:00 pm

 

 Brain Infections

 

 Dr. Roland Lee

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MRI of MSK Infection

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Peripheral Neurogenic Entrapment

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–200 pm

 

MR of the Foot & Ankle

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR of the Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John Healy

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John Healy

 

 

 

 

Thursday, September 20, 2007

 

8:00–10:00 am

 

MR of the Cirrhotic and Non-cirrhotic Liver

 

Dr. Claude Sirlin

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MR of the Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR of Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MR of the Spinal Cord

 

Dr. John Hesselink

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR of the Temporal Lobe/ Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

 

 

Friday, September 21, 2007

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MR of Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion, EPI Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR of the Breast

 

Dr. Chris Comstock

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MR of the Knee

 

Dr. John V. Crues

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR of the Wrist

 

Dr. John V. Crues

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MR of the Shoulder

 

Dr. John V. Crues

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MR of the Elbow

 

Dr. John V. Crues

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, July 9, 2007

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Fundamental Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Practical Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Practical Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – need lecture title

 

Dr. Robert Mattrey

9:00–10:00 am

 

MR of the Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

MR of Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR of MSK Infections

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

MR Spectroscopy of the Brain

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MR of the Spinal Cord

 

Dr. John Hesselink

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MR of the Temporal Lobe/ Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

 

 

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

MR of Head and Neck

 

Dr. Mahmood Mafee

11:00–12:00 pm

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–200 pm

 

Peripheral Neurogenic Entrapment

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MR of Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

4:00–5:00 pm

 

EPI Diffusion, EPI Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

 

 

Thursday, July 12, 2007

 

8:00–10:00 am

 

MR of the Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele Brown

10:00–11:00 pm

 

MR of the Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00-12:00 pm

 

MR of Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00 –1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John Healy

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John Healy

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland R. Lee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland R. Lee

 

 

Friday, July 13, 2007

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MR of the Knee

 

Dr. John V. Crues

9:00–10:00 am

 

MR of the Wrist

 

Dr. John V. Crues

10:00–11:00 am

 

MR of the Shoulder

 

Dr. John V. Crues

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR of the Elbow

 

Dr. John V. Crues

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MR of the Breast

 

Dr. Chris Comstock

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR Guided Bx

 

Dr. Chris Comstock

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MR of the Foot & Ankle

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MR of the Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, May 7, 2007

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

Fundamentals of Interpretation

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

Determinants of T1 and T2

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

Flow Phenomena

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR of the Knee

 

Dr. John V. Crues

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Fundamental Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

2:00–4:00 pm

 

Practical Physics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Practical Economics

 

Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, May 8, 2007

 

7:30–8:30 am

 

Grand Rounds – MR Imaging of Elbow Ligaments

 

Dr. Christine Chung

9:00–10:00 am

 

MR of the Shoulder

 

Dr. Christine Chung

10:00–11:00 am

 

MR of the Temporal Lobe/ Limbic System

 

Dr. John Hesselink

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR of the Spinal Cord

 

Dr. John Hesselink

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–3:00 pm

 

MR of the Female Pelvis

 

Dr. Michele Brown

3:00–5:00 pm

 

MR Spectroscopy of the Brain

 

Dr. Steven Imbesi

 

 

Wednesday, May 9, 2007

 

8:00–9:30 am

 

MR of the Brainstem

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:30–11:00 am

 

MR of Hemorrhage

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

K-space & Parallel Imaging

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

MR of the Pediatric CNS: Congenital

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

2:00–3:00 pm

 

MR of the Pediatric CNS: Acquired

 

Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MR of the Periventricular Region

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MR of Hydrocephalus

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

 

 

Thursday, May 10, 2007

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MR of the Hip

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

9:00–10:30 am

 

Image Optimization

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30–12:00 pm

 

Contrast in the Brain

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00 –1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Cranial Nerves

 

Dr. John Healy

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Perineural Tumor Spread

 

Dr. John Healy

3:00–4:00 pm

 

MR of MSK Tumors

 

Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm

 

MRA

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

Friday, May 11, 2007

 

8:00–9:00 am

 

MR of Stroke

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am

 

EPI Diffusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am

 

EPI Perfusion

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00–12:00 pm

 

MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?

 

Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm

 

LUNCH

 

 

1:00–2:00 pm

 

Brain Infections

 

Dr. Roland Lee

2:00–3:00 pm

 

Degenerative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

3:00–4:00 pm

 

Postoperative Spine

 

Dr. Roland Lee

4:00–5:00 pm

 

Spinal Tumors

 

Dr. Roland Lee

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                                             

 

 

 

Monday, December 4, 2006

 

      8:00–9:30 am                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

    9:30–11:00 am                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell

  11:00–12:00 am                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–2:00 pm                                    MR of the Degenerative Spine                               Dr. Roland Lee

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the Post Operative Spine                            Dr. Roland Lee

      3:00–5:00 pm                                    MR of the Liver                                                      Dr. Claude Sirlin

 

 

Tuesday, December 5, 2006

 

      7:30–8:30 am                                    MR of the Brachial Plexus                                      Dr. Robert Mattrey

      9:00–9:45 am                                    Fundamentals of MR Interpretation                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:45–10:30 pm                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                   Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:30–12:00 am                                    MR of the Knee                                                      Dr. Mini Pathria

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

      1:00–2:00 pm                                    MRS                                                                       Dr. Steven Imbesi

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the Ankle                                                    Dr. Amil Gentili

      3:00–4:00 pm                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    MRA                                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

Wednesday, December 6, 2006

 

      8:00–9:30 am                                    MR of the Brainstem                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:30–11:00 am                                    MR of Hemorrhage                                                 Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00–12:00 pm                                    K- space & Parallel Imaging                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–2:00 pm                                    MR of the Wrist                                                     Dr. Tudor Hughes

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    Image Optimization                                                Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

      3:00–4:00 pm                                    MR of the Hip                                                        Dr. Tudor Hughes

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Contrast in the Brain                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, December 7, 2006

 

                                                               

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Brain Infections                                                              Dr. Roland Lee

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Spinal Tumors                                                                Dr. Roland Lee

  10:00–11:00 pm                                    MR of the Periventricular Region                                   Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00–12:00 am                                    MRI of Hydocephalus                                                   Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–2:00 pm                                    MR of the Spinal Cord                                                   Dr. John Hesselink

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                    Dr. John Hesselink

      3:00–4:00 pm                                    MR of the Shoulder                                                       Dr. Christine Chung

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    MR of the Elbow                                                            Dr. Christine Chung

 

                    

 

 

Friday, December 8, 2006

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    MR of Stroke                                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    EPI Diffusion                                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    EPI Perfusion                                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00–12:00 pm                                    MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?                        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–2:00 pm                                    MR of the Breast                                                            Dr. Chris Comstock

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the Pediatric CNS                                               Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

      3:00–5:00 pm                                    MR of the Female Pelvis                                                Dr. Michele Brown

 

 

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, September 25, 2006

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Fundamentals of MR Interpretation                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00–12:00 pm                                    MRA                                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–2:30 pm                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

      2:30–4:00 pm                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell

 

 

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

 

      7:30–8:30 am                                    MR of the Pediatric CNS                                       Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

    9:00–10:30 am                                    MR of the Periventricular Region                           Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:30–12:00 pm                                    MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

      1:00–2:00 pm                                    MR of the Spinal Cord                                           Dr. John Hesselink

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the Temporal Lobe/Limbic System            Dr. John Hesselink

      3:00–4:00 pm                                    MRI of Hydrocephalus                                          Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    MRS                                                                       Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

 

Wednesday, September 27, 2006

 

      8:00–9:30 am                                    MR of Hemorrhage                                                 Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:30–11:00 am                                    Contrast in the Brain                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00–12:00 pm                                    K- space & Parallel Imaging                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the Female Pelvis                                        Dr. Michelle Brown

      3:00–4:00 pm                                    MR of the Wrist                                                     Dr. Tudor Hughes

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    MR of the Hip                                                        Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, September 28, 2006

 

                                                               

      8:00–9:00 am                                    MR of Cranial Nerves                                                    Dr. John Healy

    9:00–10:00 am                                    MR of Perineural Tumor Spread                                    Dr. John Healy

  10:00–12:00 pm                                    Image Optimization                                                        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–2:00 pm                                    MR of the Knee                                                              Dr. Mini Pathria

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the Ankle                                                            Dr. Amilcare Gentili

      3:00–4:00 pm                                    MR of the Degenerative Spine                                       Dr. Roland Lee

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    MR of the Post Operative Spine                                    Dr. Roland Lee

 

                    

 

 

Friday, September 29, 2006

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    MR of Stroke                                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    EPI Diffusion                                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    EPI Perfusion                                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00–12:00 pm                                    MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?                        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00–3:00 pm                                    MR of the breast                                                            Dr. Chris Comstock

      3:00–5:00 pm                                    MR of the Liver                                                              Dr. Claude Sirlin

 

 

 

                           

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, July 10, 2005

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Fundamentals of MR Interpretation                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00--12:00 pm                                    MRA                                                                       Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  12:00 –1:00 pm                                     LUNCH

    1:00 – 2:00 pm                                    Female Pelvis I                                                        Dr. Michele Brown

     2:00– 3:00 pm                                    Female Pelvis II                                                      Dr. Michele Brown

      3:00–4:00 pm                                    MRI of Bone and Soft Tissue Tumors                   Dr. Amilcare Gentili

      4:00-5:00 pm                                                    MRI of the Ankle                                   Dr. Amilcare Gentili              

 

 

Tuesday, July 11, 2005

                           

      7:30–8:30 am                                    MR/PET                                                                 Dr. William Eckelman                            

     9:00–10:30 am                                   MR of Hemorrhage                                                Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

   10:30–12:00 am                                   MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

    1:00 – 2:00 pm                                    MRS I                                                                     Dr. Steven Imbesi

     2:00– 3:00 pm                                    MRS II                                                                   Dr. Steven Imbesi                   

     3:00--4:00 pm                                   Degenerative Spine                                                Dr. Roland Lee

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Brain Infections                                                     Dr. Roland Lee

                                                               

 

Wednesday, July 12, 2005

 

    8:00–9:00 am                                                                                                                      Dr. Roland Lee               

   9:00–10:30 am                                                                                                                     Dr. Roland Lee

   10:30–12:00 pm                                   Introduction to K- space & Parallel Imaging          Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

     1:00--2:00 pm                                   Perineural Tumor  Spread                                        Dr. John Healy

    2:00– 3:00 pm                                    Cranial Nerves                                                        Dr. John Healy

    3:00– 5:00 pm                                    Image Optimization                                                 Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

                                      

 

   

 

 

 

 

Thursday, July 13, 2005

 

                                                               

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    MR of Wrist                                                                  Dr. Tudor Hughes

  9:00 –10:00 am                                     MR of Hip                                                                              Dr. Tudor Hughes

10:00 –11:00 pm                                     MR of Periventricular Region                                         Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 11:00-12:00 pm                                     MR of Hydrocephalus & CSF Flow                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00-2:00 pm                                                    MR of MSK Infections                                          Dr. Tudor Hughes

      2:00-3:00 pm                                                    MR Contrast in the Brain                                                       Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.  

     3:00--4:00 pm                                   MR of Spinal Cord                                                         Dr. John Hesselink

     4:00-5:00 pm                                     MR of Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                           Dr. John Hesselink

 

                    

 

 

Friday, July 14, 2005

 

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    MR of Stroke                                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   9:00 –10:00 am                                    EPI Diffusion & Perfusion                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00 –11:00 am                                   MR Over the Next Decade: Quo Vadis?                        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

   11:00-12:00pm                                                    Knee                                                                        Dr. Mini Pathria

     12:00–1:00 pm                                   LUNCH

    1:00--2:00 pm                                     Breast                                                                              Dr. Chris Comstock

    2:00--3:00 pm                                    Introduction to Molecular Imaging                                  Dr. Robert Mattrey

    3:00-5:00 pm                                     MR of the Liver                                                               Dr. Claude Sirlin

 

 

 

                           

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

 

 

 

 

OLD

 

Monday, March 7, 2005

 

8:00–9:00 am                                       Introduction/ Fundamentals of Interpretation Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

9:00–10:00 am                                                    Determinants of T1 and T2               Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am                                  Flow Phenomena                                                Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00--12:00 am                                  MRA                                                                        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00 –1:00 pm                                                   LUNCH

1:00 – 2:30 pm                                     Fundamental Physics                                        Dr. Robert A. Bell

 2:30– 4:00 pm                                        Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell 

4:00–5:00 pm                                          Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell 

 

Tuesday, March 8, 2005

                           

7:30–8:30 am                                       Cranial Nerves                                                Dr. John Healy

9:00–10:00 am                                                    Perineural Tumor  Spread                                 Dr. John Healy

10:00–11:00 am                                  Hemorrhage                                                        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr. 

11:00–12:00 pm                                  MR of the Brainstem                                          Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

1:00 – 3:00 pm                                     Liver                                                                       Dr. Claude Sirlin

3:00--4:00 pm                                         Tumors                                                                   Dr. Tudor Hughes

4:00–5:00 pm                                       Wrist                                                                       Dr. Tudor Hughes

 

Wednesday, March 9, 2005

 

8:00–9:00 am                                       Contrast in the Brain                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                  

9:00–10:30 am                                        Image Optimization                                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr 10:30–12:00 am       Introduction to K- space & FSE                               Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.       

12:00 –1:00 pm                                   LUNCH

1:00--2:00 pm                                   MSK Tumors                                                  Dr. Amilcare Gentili

2:00– 3:00 pm   ?                                    MR  Foot                                                                Dr. Amilcare Gentili

3:00– 4:00 pm                                  Degenerative Spine                                       Dr. Roland Lee

4:00 – 5:00 pm                                 Brain Infections                                              Dr. Roland Lee                                                       

 

Thursday, March 10, 2005

               

8:00 –9:00 am                                      Periventricular Region                                                Dr. Bradley, Jr.

9:00 –10:30 am                                                   Hydrocephalus & CSF Flow                      Dr. Bradley, Jr.

10:30 –12:00 am                                 MRS                                                                               Dr. Bradley, Jr.             

12:00 –1:00 pm LUNCH

 1:00-2:00 pm                                         Postoperative Spine                                                        Dr. Roland Lee

 2:00-3:00 pm                                         ?                                                                                      Dr. Roland Lee

 3:00--4:00 pm                                        Spinal Cord                                                                     Dr. John Hesselink 

 4:00-5:00 pm                                         Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                                      Dr. John Hesselink

 

Friday, March 11, 2005

 

8:00 –9:00 am                                      Stroke                                                                            Dr. Bradley, Jr.             

9:00 –10:30 am                                   EPI Diffusion & Perfusion                                          Dr. Bradley, Jr.

10:30 –12:00 am                                 3T & Future of MRI                                                       Dr. Bradley, Jr.

12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

1:00-3:00 pm                                    Female Pelvis                                                                  Dr. Claude Sirlin

3:00--4:00 pm                                      Breast I                                                                          Dr. Chris Comstock

4:00–5:00 pm                                       Breast II                                                                         Dr. Chris Comstock

 

 

 

Monday, October 31, 2005

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Introduction/ Fundamentals of Interpretation        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00--12:00 pm                                    MRA                                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  12:00 –1:00 pm                                     LUNCH

    1:00 – 2:30 pm                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

     2:30– 4:00 pm                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell 

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell 

 

 

Tuesday, November 1, 2005

                           

      7:30–8:30 am                                    Perfusion Imaging                                                   Dr. Alessandro Cianfoni

     9:00–10:30 am                                   Hemorrhage                                                            Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

   10:30–12:00 pm                                   MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                      

 12:00–1:00 pm                                      LUNCH 

    1:00 – 2:00 pm                                    Shoulder                                                                  Dr. Christine Chung

    2:00 – 3:00 pm                                    Hip                                                                          Dr. Christine Chung

     3:00--4:00 pm                                    Contrast in the Brain                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                  

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Introduction to K- space & FSE                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                  

 

 

Wednesday, November 2, 2005

 

    8:00–9:00 am                                      MRS I                                                                    Dr. Steven Imbesi

   9:00–10:00 am                                     MRS II                                                                    Dr. Steven Imbesi

   10:00–11:00 am                                   Image Optimization I                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.     

11:00--12:00 pm                                    Cardiac MR                                                            Dr. Maleah Grover                

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

     1:00--2:00 pm                                    Spinal Cord                                                             Dr. John Hesselink 

    2:00– 3:00 pm                                    Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                              Dr. John Hesselink

    3:00– 4:00 pm                                    Perineural Tumor  Spread                                       Dr. John Healy

    4:00 – 5:00 pm                                  Cranial Nerves                                                        Dr. John Healy

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

Thursday, November 3, 2005

 

                                                               

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    Degenerative Spine                                                 Dr. Roland Lee

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Brain Infections                                                      Dr. Roland Lee                                                10:00–11:00 am                                      Hydrocephalus & CSF Flow                                   Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                           

11:00--12:00 pm                                    Periventricular Region                                            Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00-2:00 pm                                                    Wrist                                                                                                                               Dr. John Crues

      2:00-3:00 pm                                                    Ankle                                                                                                                              Dr. John Crues

     3:00--4:00 pm                                   Image Optimization II                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

     4:00-5:00 pm                                     Acquired Pediatric Disorders                                   Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

                    

 

 

Friday, November 4, 2005

 

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    Stroke                                                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   9:00 –10:00 am                                    EPI Diffusion & Perfusion                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:00–11:00 am                                      Knee                                                                                Dr. Mini Pathria            

11:00--12:00 pm                                    Molecular Imaging                                                          Dr. Robert Mattrey       

     12:00–1:00 pm                                   LUNCH 

     1:00--2:00 pm                                    Breast                                                                              Dr. Chris Comstock

    2:00– 3:30 pm                                    Female Pelvis                                                                  Dr. Claude Sirlin

    3:30– 5:00 pm                                    Liver                                                                                Dr. Claude Sirlin

 

 

                           

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                  

 

 

 

Monday, July 11, 2005

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Introduction/ Fundamentals of Interpretation        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Spinal Cord                                                             Dr. John Hesselink 

11:00--12:00 pm                                    Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                              Dr. John Hesselink

  12:00 –1:00 pm                                     LUNCH

    1:00 – 2:30 pm                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

     2:30– 4:00 pm                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell 

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell 

 

 

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

                           

      7:30–8:30 am                                    MRS I                                                                     Dr. Steven Imbesi

     9:00–10:00 am                                   Hemorrhage                                                            Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

   10:00–11:00 am                                   MRS II                                                                    Dr. Steven Imbesi  

    11:00–12:00 pm                                  MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

    1:00 – 2:00 pm                                    Degenerative Spine                                                Dr. Roland Lee

     2:00– 3:00 pm                                   Brain Infections                                                      Dr. Roland Lee                                        

     3:00--4:00 pm                                    MRI of Bone and Soft Tissue Tumors                   Dr. Amilcare Gentili

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    MSI of the Ankle                                                    Dr. Amilcare Gentili

                                                               

 

Wednesday, July 13, 2005

 

    8:00–9:00 am                                      Contrast in the Brain                                               Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                  

   9:00–10:30 am                                     Image Optimization                                                Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

   10:30–12:00 pm                                   Introduction to K- space & FSE                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

     1:00--2:00 pm                                    Hip                                                                          Dr. Tudor Hughes

    2:00– 3:00 pm                                    Wrist                                                                       Dr. Tudor Hughes

    3:00– 4:00 pm                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    4:00 – 5:00 pm                                   MRA                                                                       Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

 

   

 

 

 

 

Thursday, July 14, 2005

 

                                                               

  8:30 –10:00 am                                    Neuroconference                                                             MRI Institute

  10:00 –11:00 am                                   Periventricular Region                                                     Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

11:00 –12:00 pm                                     Hydrocephalus & CSF Flow                                          Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00-2:00 pm                                                   

      2:00-3:00 pm                                                   

     3:00--4:00 pm                                    Stroke                                                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

     4:00-5:00 pm                                     EPI Diffusion & Perfusion                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

                    

 

 

Friday, July 15, 2005

 

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    Perineural Tumor  Spread                                               Dr. John Healy              

   9:00 –10:00 am                                    Cranial Nerves                                                               Dr. John Healy

  10:00 –11:00 am                                   Knee I                                                                             Dr. Mini Pathria

   11:00-12:00pm                                                    Knee II                                                                    Dr. Mini Pathria

     12:00–1:00 pm                                   LUNCH

    1:00--2:00 pm                                     Breast I                                                                           Dr. Chris Comstock

      2:00–3:00 pm                                    Breast II                                                                          Dr. Chris Comstock

    3:00--4:00 pm                                    Title                                                                                 Dr. Robert Mattrey

    4:00-5:00 pm                                     Title                                                                                  Dr. Robert Mattrey

 

 

 

                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                  

 

Monday, March 7, 2005

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Introduction/ Fundamentals of Interpretation        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00--12:00 am                                    MRA                                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  12:00 –1:00 pm                                     LUNCH

    1:00 – 2:30 pm                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

     2:30– 4:00 pm                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell 

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell 

 

 

Tuesday, March 8, 2005

                           

      7:30–8:30 am                                    Perineural Tumor  Spread                                       Dr. John Healy

     9:00–10:00 am                                   Cranial Nerves                                                        Dr. John Healy

   10:00–11:00 am                                   Hemorrhage                                                            Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

    11:00–12:00 pm                                  MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

    1:00 – 3:00 pm                                    Liver                                                                        Dr. Claude Sirlin

     3:00--4:00 pm                                    Tumors                                                                   Dr. Tudor Hughes

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Wrist                                                                       Dr. Tudor Hughes

                                                               

 

Wednesday, March 9, 2005

 

    8:00–9:00 am                                      Contrast in the Brain                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                  

   9:00–10:30 am                                     Image Optimization                                               Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

   10:30–12:00 am                                   Introduction to K- space & FSE                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

     1:00--2:00 pm                                    MRI of Bone and Soft Tissue Tumors                   Dr. Amilcare Gentili

    2:00– 3:00 pm                                    MSI of the Ankle                                                    Dr. Amilcare Gentili

    3:00– 4:00 pm                                    Degenerative Spine                                                 Dr. Roland Lee

    4:00 – 5:00 pm                                   Brain Infections                                                      Dr. Roland Lee                                                      

 

   

 

 

 

 

Thursday, March 10, 2005

 

                                                               

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    Periventricular Region                                                     Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  9:00 –10:30 am                                     Hydrocephalus & CSF Flow                                          Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

10:30 –12:00 am                                     MRS                                                                               Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00-2:00 pm                                                    Postoperative Spine                                                Dr. Roland Lee

      2:00-3:00 pm                                                    Spinal Tumors                                                Dr. Roland Lee

     3:00--4:00 pm                                    Spinal Cord                                                                     Dr. John Hesselink 

     4:00-5:00 pm                                     Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                                       Dr. John Hesselink

                    

 

 

Friday, March 11, 2005

 

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    Stroke                                                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   9:00 –10:30 am                                    EPI Diffusion & Perfusion                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:30 –12:00 am                                   3T & Future of MRI                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

     12:00–1:00 pm                                   LUNCH

      1:00-3:00 pm                                    Female Pelvis                                                                  Dr. Claude Sirlin

    3:00--4:00 pm                                     Breast I                                                                           Dr. Chris Comstock

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Breast II                                                                          Dr. Chris Comstock

 

 

                           

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                  

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, January 17, 2005

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Introduction/ Fundamentals of Interpretation        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00--12:00 am                                    MRA                                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  12:00 –1:00 pm                                     LUNCH

    1:00 – 2:30 pm                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

     2:30– 4:00 pm                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell 

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell 

 

 

Tuesday, January 18, 2005

                           

      7:30–8:30 am                                    Neurogenic Entrapment                                          Dr. Tudor Hughes

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Wrist                                                                       Dr. Tudor Hughes

   10:00–11:00 am                                   Hemorrhage                                                            Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

    11:00–12:00 pm                                  MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

    1:00 – 2:00 pm                                    Tumors                                                                   Dr. Tudor Hughes

     2:00– 3:00 pm                                    Image Optimization I                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    3:00--4:00 pm                                     Image Optimization II                                            Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Introduction to K- space & FSE                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

                                                               

 

Wednesday, January 19, 2005

 

    8:00–9:00 am                                      Degenerative Spine                                                 Dr. Roland Lee

   9:00–10:00 am                                     Hip                                                                          Dr. Mini Pathria

 10:00–11:00 am                                     Knee                                                                        Dr. Mini Pathria

 11:00–12:00 pm                                     Contrast in the Brain                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                  

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

     1:00--2:00 pm                                    Brain Infections                                                      Dr. Roland Lee                                                      

    2:00– 3:00 pm                                    Post Op Spine                                                        Dr. Roland Lee

    3:00– 4:00 pm                                    Cranial Nerves                                                        Dr. John Healy

    4:00 – 5:00 pm                                   Perineural Tumor  Spread                                       Dr. John Healy

   

 

 

 

 

Thursday, January 20, 2005

 

                                                               

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    MRS I                                                                             Dr. Steven Imbesi

  9:00 –10:00 am                                     MRS II                                                                            Dr. Steven Imbesi

10:00 –11:00 am                                     Periventricular Region                                                     Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00 –12:00 pm                                   Hydrocephalus & CSF Flow                                          Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00-3:00 pm                                    Liver                                                                                Dr. Claude Sirlin

     3:00-5:00 pm                                     Female Pelvis                                                                  Dr. Claude Sirlin

                    

 

 

Friday, January 21, 2005

 

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    Congenital Anomalies of the Brain and Spine                Dr. Rosalind Dietrich     

   9:00 –10:00 am                                    Acquired Pediatric Disorders                                          Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

  10:00 –11:00 am                                   Stroke                                                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00 –12:00 am                                   EPI Diffusion & Perfusion                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

     12:00–1:00  pm                                  LUNCH

      1:00-2:00 pm                                    Spinal Cord                                                                     Dr. John Hesselink

     2:00-3:00 pm                                     Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                                       Dr. John Hesselink

    3:00--4:00 pm                                     Breast I                                                                           Dr. Chris Comstock

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Breast II                                                                          Dr. Chris Comstock

 

 

 

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                  

             



 

 

 

Monday, November 15, 2004

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Introduction/ Fundamentals of Interpretation        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00--12:00 am                                    MRA                                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  12:00 –1:00 pm                                     LUNCH

    1:00 – 2:30 pm                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

     2:30– 4:00 pm                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell 

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell 

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 16, 2004

                           

      7:30–8:30 am                                    Acquired Pediatric Disorders                                  Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Hemorrhage                                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

   10:00–11:00 am                                   MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

    11:00–12:00 pm                                  MRS                                                                       Dr. Steven Imbesi                  

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

    1:00 – 2:00 pm                                    Spinal Cord                                                             Dr. John Hesselink

     2:00– 3:00 pm                                    Temporal Lobe/Limbic System                              Dr. John Hesselink

    3:00--4:00 pm                                     Hip                                                                          Dr. Mini Pathria

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Knee                                                                        Dr. Mini Pathria    

                                                               

 

 

Wednesday, November 17, 2004

 

    8:00–9:30 am                                      Periventricular Region                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

   9:30–11:00 am                                     Hydrocephalus & CSF Flow                                  Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

   11:00–12:00 pm                                   Image Optimization I                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

     1:00--3:00 pm                                    Contrast in the Brain                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                  

     3:00– 4:00 pm                                   Cranial Nerves                                                        Dr. John Healy

    4:00 – 5:00 pm                                   Perineural Tumor  Spread                                       Dr. John Healy

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, November 18, 2004

 

                                                               

  8:00 –10:00 am                                    Liver                                                                                Dr. Claude Sirlin

  10:00 –12:00 am                                   Female Pelvis                                                                  Dr. Claude Sirlin                            

   12:00 –1:00 pm                                    LUNCH

      1:00-2:00 pm                                    Wrist                                                                               Dr. Tudor Hughes

     2:00-3:00 pm                                     Tumors                                                                            Dr. Tudor Hughes

     3:00-4:00 pm                                                     Image Optimization II                                            Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

     4:00 - 5:00 pm                                   Cardiac MRI                                                                   Dr. Maleah Grover

 

 

 

 

Friday, November 19, 2004

 

     8:00 –9:00 am                                    Introduction to K- space & FSE                                     Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.            

   9:00 –10:00 am                                    Stroke                                                                              Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00 –11:00 am                                   EPI Diffusion & Perfusion                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00 –12:00 am                                   The Next 10 Years of MRI: Quo Vadis?                        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

     12:00–1:00  pm                                  LUNCH

      1:00-2:00 pm                                    Congenital Anomalies of the Brain and Spine                 Dr. Rosalind Dietrich

     2:00-3:00 pm                                     Brain Infections                                                               Dr. Roland Lee

    3:00--4:00 pm                                     Degenerative Spine                                                         Dr. Roland Lee

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Post Op Spine                                                               Dr. Roland Lee

 

 

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to sponsor continuing medical education for physicians.

 

The University of California, San Diego School of Medicine designates this education activity for a maximum of 40 CME hours in Category 1 credit towards the AMA Physician’s Recognition Award.   Each physician should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.                  

        

 

Monday, September 13, 2004

 

      8:00–9:00 am                                    Introduction/ Fundamentals of Interpretation        Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

    9:00–10:00 am                                    Determinants of T1 and T2                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  10:00–11:00 am                                    Flow Phenomena                                                    Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  11:00--12:00 am                                    MRA                                                                      Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.

  12:00 –1:00 pm                                     LUNCH

     1:00– 2:00 pm                                   Knee Menisci                                                          Dr. Donald Resnick

    2:00 – 3:00 pm                                   Knee Ligaments                                                      Dr. Donald Resnick

    3:00--4:00 pm                                     Ankle Ligaments                                                     Dr. Donald Resnick

    4:00--5:00 pm                                     Brain Infections                                                        Dr. Roland Lee

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, September 14, 2004

 

      7:30–8:30 am                                    MR of the Brainstem                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

    9:00–10:30 am                                    Hemorrhage                                                             Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.    

    10:30–12:00 pm                                  MRS                                                                       Dr. William G. Bradley, Jr.                    

    12:00–1:00 pm                                    LUNCH 

    1:00 – 2:30 pm                                    Fundamental Physics                                              Dr. Robert A. Bell

     2:30– 4:00 pm                                    Practical Physics                                                     Dr. Robert A. Bell 

      4:00–5:00 pm                                    Practical Economics                                                Dr. Robert A. Bell